ATHLETICS: Marshall leads 1-2-3 for Oxford City

Oxford City’s (from left) runner-up Nick Jones, winner Matthieu Marshall and third-placed Steve Copley celebrate their success in the Wallingford Thames Run 10K

Oxford City’s (from left) runner-up Nick Jones, winner Matthieu Marshall and third-placed Steve Copley celebrate their success in the Wallingford Thames Run 10K

First published in Sport

Oxford City’s men secured a one-two-three in the Wallingford Thames Run 10K.

Matthieu Marshall completed the multi-terrain course in 37mins 6secs to pip clubmate Nick Jones (37.09), with Steve Copley (37.19) third.

Marshall and Jones led for the most part, despite having to hurdle a fence after getting lost late on.

Wallingford’s Mel Wilkins (Belgrave Harriers) was the first lady home in 40.49.

Minna Jones-Walters (41.42), another Wallingford resident, was second ahead of Didcot Runners’ Ann Rostern (44.03).

l STEVE Naylor and Alex Wall-Clarke had strong runs in the Bupa London 10,000.

Cassington’s Naylor came 30th in 31mins 29secs, while Wall-Clarke, from Abingdon, was 33rd in 31.44.

RESULTS ROUND-UP

(senior men unless stated)

WALLINGFORD THAMES RUN 10K

Didcot Runners: A Rostern (LV45) 44.03, M Walker 44.55, J Harrigan 50.38, T Lamble (SL) 51.17, N Francis (V40) 52.53, S Powell (LV40) 53.38, A Gordon 58.08, S Dunbar (SL) 1.02.46, A Gordon (SL) 1.09.47.

White Horse H: 4 P Jegou 37.27, 97 I Rees (V45) 47.43.

Witney RR: W Downey (SM) 48.18.

TEWKESBURY HALF MARATHON

Eynsham RR: L Hillsdon 1.34.06 pb.

OXFORD PARKRUN

Witney RR: J Evans (V40) 22.24.

ABINGDON PARKRUN

Witney RR: W Downey 22.07.

HUNTINGDON PARKRUN

Witney RR: S Le Good 19.26.

EDINBURGH 10K

Abingdon: 958 L Hamilton (LV55) 58.11.

EDINBURGH MARATHON

Abingdon: 373 N Hamilton (V50) 3.10.59 pb.

Latest Sport news

RUGBY UNION: Upbeat Olly Barkley optimistic for Welford Road tester

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Saturday 25th April 2015

OLLY Barkley believes London Welsh head to Leicester Tigers today off the back of the best week of training this season.

RUGBY UNION: Chris Elder remains level-headed as London Welsh bring in trio

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th April 2015

CHRIS Elder says London Welsh cannot take promotion back to the Aviva Premiership for granted next season.

SWIMMING: Superb Oxford land seven golds in a stunning display

Oxford Mail:

6:30am Saturday 25th April 2015

CITY of Oxford won seven gold medals at the Ealing Short Course Open in London.

TABLE TENNIS: Forum on song with shock cup triumph

Oxford Mail:

6:20am Saturday 25th April 2015

FORUM I turned league standings on their head by beating Oxford & District Association Division 2 champions Vikings B to lift the Aubrey Hughes Handicap Shield at the Gladiators Club.

EQUESTRIAN: Emma Leech defies nerves in style

Oxford Mail: Angela in action at Aintree International Equestrian Centre

6:20am Saturday 25th April 2015

BLETCHINGDON’S Emma Leech claimed victory in the Petplan Equine Medium Open Championship at Moreton Morell in Warwickshire.

BADMINTON: Benjamin Horseman seals impressive haul

Oxford Mail:

6:20am Saturday 25th April 2015

OXFORDSHIRE’S Benjamin Horseman was in fantastic form as he celebrated a double gold success at the county under nine championships at St Helen and St Katharine School in Abingdon.

ANGLING: Double title triumph for cool Chris Dingle

Oxford Mail: Anglers are being reminded that fishing for coarse fish in rivers is off limits for three months.

6:10am Saturday 25th April 2015

CHRIS Dingle claimed two victories in Beehive AC’s Top Tackle pairs match at Frobury Farm.

SNOOKER: Thame A lift Colin Cutler Memorial Trophy

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

6:00am Saturday 25th April 2015

THAME A proved to be too good for Eynsham B as they won the final of the Gentworks Oxford & District League’s Colin Cutler Memorial Trophy 4-0.

FRISBEE: Students get Great Britain call-ups

Oxford Mail: AIMING HIGH: Frisbee medal winners, from left, Jake Aspin, Ben Hall and Matthew Codd

6:00am Saturday 25th April 2015

OXFORD University students Harry Mason and Leila Denniston have been selected to play for Great Britain’s under-23 mixed ultimate frisbee team at the world championships at University College London sports ground, in Colney, Hertfordshire from July 12-18.

Kemar Roofe aims to maintain Oxford United form with West Brom in mind

Oxford Mail:

2:00pm Friday 24th April 2015

KEMAR Roofe has an added motivation to finish the season strongly with Oxford United – he has not given up hope of playing for West Bromwich Albion.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree