SIX Bells C Kidlington extended their undefeated start to the Greene King Oxford & District League season as half their team bagged sixes in a 3-0 win at Rose Hill Club A, writes ANDY BEAL.

Alan Goodgame (5-6-5) led the way with 16 dolls.

Ray Townsend (5-6-4), Steve Ward (4-4-6) and Roger Goodall (6-3-3) completed the success, as they made it four wins out of four with a 33-18, 31-22, 27-24 victory.

Kevin Giles (6-4-6) bagged a brace of sixes in his 16-doll haul to guide the Three Pigeons to another 3-0 win, this time at New Club A.

Pigeons won the opening leg 30-23, but had to rely on a three-stick shoot -out after the second leg was tied 24-24.

They sealed maximum points by taking the final leg 29-24.

Kevin Baker (5-5-4) helped Cricketers B beat Red Lion A visitors Eynsham 2-1.

They won the first two legs 32-23, 34-25 , but Red Lion came back well in the final leg to win it 29-24.

Team Monarch claimed their first win of the Section 2 season, taking maximum points at home to The Griffin.

Darren Cox (4-5-4) was top dog in a 19-18, 21-18, 18-14 win.

Ampleforth Arms A remain unbeaten with a 2-1 victory at Red Lion B Eynsham.

Stuart Bishop (6-5-2) and Mark Washington (5-4-4) both hit a baker’s dozen to steer them home 28-17, 22-19, 22-24.

Bullnose Morris A beat Tiddington Cricket Club 3-0 to top Section 3.

They took the opening leg on three sticks after it was tied 18-18, but went on to win the next two legs more comfortably 26-19, 24-20.

Willy Waite (4-3-5) top-scored with a dozen dolls.

Vikings Sports A edged a tight clash 2-1 at home to Six Bells A Kidlington.

Anchor man Pete Kennett held his nerve to take the opener 19-18, but the Bells hit back to level on three sticks after the second leg finished 17-17.

The deciding leg went to the Vikings, 18-16.

Clifford Lewis (3-1-6) hit a rare six in Section 5 as hosts Donnigton Club C beat Vikings Sports D 2-1 with scores of 17-14, 9-15, 21-18.

Red Lion C inflicted Ampleforth Arms B’s first defeat in Section 6 with a 2-1 home win.

They won the opening leg 15-11 and although Ampleforth levelled in the next leg 16-10, Lion took the decider 18-15.

Warwick Morris (4-5-2) top scored as Six Bells B Kidlington took all three legs in a 19-9, 19-15, 15-12 win at home to Section 7 basement boys Catherine Wheel A.

Chequers C squeezed to a 2-1 home win over Marston British Legion in Section 8.

The opening legs were won by the odd doll, as Chequers took the lead 17-16, but were pegged back 15-14.

The deciding leg was tied 13-13, but Chequers snatched it on three sticks.

Florence Park B came from behind at Red Lion B Cassington to claim their first win of the season.

They lost the first leg 11-8, but bounced back to win 16-11, 14-8.

Just one doll separated the teams as Florence Park A won 2-1 at Original Swan C in Section 9.

Swan went ahead 10-9, but Park took the next two 11-10, 10-9.

Kidlington FC still lead Section 10 after a 13-5, 10-12, 17-6 home win over Headington Con Club.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Section/Section 1: Yarnton British Legion 3, Black Prince 0; Rose Hill Club A 0, Six Bells C Kidlington 3; New Club A 0, Three Pigeons 3; Cricketers Arms B 2, Red Lion A Eynsham 1.

Section 2: Woodman Inn 1, Vikings Sports B 2; Three Horseshoes A 1, Six Bells 2; Team Monarch 3, The Griffin 0; Red Lion Kidlington 1, Chequers A 2; Red Lion B Eynsham 1, Ampleforth Arms A 2.

Section 3: Vikings Sports A 2, Six Bells A Kidlington 1; Tiddington Cricket 0, Bullnose Morris A 3; Ampleforth Arms C 1, Crown Chalgrove 2.

Section 4: Vikings Sports C 3, Pheasant Inn A 0; The George A 2, Donnington Club A 1; Queens Head 2, Cowley Workers 1; New Club C 0, Original Swan A 3; Green Road Club 1, Masons Arms B 2.

Section 5: White Hart A 2, Brill Sports Club A 1; The George B 2, New Club B 1; Red Lion Islip 1, Cricketers Arms A 2; North Oxford Con Club A 2, Garsington Sports B 1; Donnington Club C 2, Vikings Sports D 1.

Section 6: Six Bells D 1, Red Lion Yarnton 2; Seacourt Bridge 2, North Oxford Con Club B 1; Red Lion C Eynsham 2, Ampleforth Arms B 1; Chandos Arms 0, Three Horseshoes B 3; Brill Sports Club B 2, King & Queen B 1.

Section 7: Six Bells B 3, Catherine Wheel A 0; Northway Club B 1, Rose Hill Club B 2; Headington BL 1, Prince of Wales 2; Bullnose Morris B 3, Kings Arms B 0.

Section 8: Red Lion B Cassington 1, Florence Park B 2; Littlemore BL 1, Cricketers Arms 2; Gladiators B 2, Northway Club A 1; Chequers C 2, Marston BL 1.

Section 9: Original Swan B 1, Florence Park A 2; Kings Arms A 3, The Kite 0; Golden Ball 3, Red Lion A Cassington 0; Crooked Pot 2, Littlemore Rugby Club 1.

Section 10: Pheasant Inn B 3, Corner House 0; Original Swan C 3, White Hart B 0; Kidlington Football Club 2, Headington Con Club 1; Catherine Wheel B 0, The Bystander 3.

SIXERS

K Giles (Three Pigeons) 2, R Townsend, R Goodall, A Goodgame, S Ward (Six Bells C Kidlington), P Goulding (Cricketers), S Bishop (Ampleforth Arms A), C Lewis (Donnington Club C).

BLOBBERS

S Beer (Headington BL), E Jones (Cricketers Arms), C Bateman (Red Lion B Cassington), S Trotter (Golden Ball), S Salamone (Original Swan B), C Higgs (The Bystander), S Newell (Headington Con Club), J James, M Todd, D Todd (White Hart B), M Pearce, S Gibons (Corner House) S Hutton (Catherine Wheel B).

Top doll scorers: K Giles (Three Pigeons) 16, A Goodgame (Six Bells C Kidlington) 16, R Townsend (Six Bells C Kidlington) 15, K Baker (Cricketers B) 14, S Ward (Six Bells C Kidlington) 14, J Townsend (Cricketers B) 13, D Cox (Team Monarch) 13, S Bishop (Ampleforth Arms A) 13, M Washington (Ampleforth Arms A) 13.

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier & A Section: Abingdon Con Club A 2, Steventon Sports 4; Fox 6, Berinsfield SC 0; Spread Eagle 6, Abingdon Con Club 0; Tandem 5, Plum Pudding 1; Abingdon United B 6, Abingdon Legion 0.

B Section: Hart Harwell 4, Plough E Hendred 2; Red Lion A 3, Abingdon United D 3; Vine A 6, College Oak A 0.

C Section: Berinsfield SC B 0, Black Horse B 6; Hinds Head 0, Stanford FC 6; Fleur De Lys 0, Vine B 6.

D Section: Bear N Moreton 0, Peachcroft SC 6; College Oak B 2, Hatchet 4; North Star A 6, Drayton Golf Club 0; Eight Bells B 3, DC Bystander 3.

E Section: Queens Arms Didcot 6, Morning Star 0; Crown Didcot 3, Abingdon United 3; White Horse 2, Pack Horse 4; Bear & Ragged Staff 0, Red Lion B 6.

F Section: Abingdon Arms 4, Wheatsheaf 2; Brewery Tap 0, Goodlake Arms 6; Harwell Legion 1, Spread Eagle 5; Boundary House 3, North Star 3; Cross Keys 4, Boundary House 2.

G Section: Horse & Harrow 2, Brewery Tap 4; Plough L Wittenham 6, Red Lion C 0; George & Dragon 4, North Star 2; Old Anchor 3, Plough Sutton 3.

H Section: Plough Appleton 0, Black Swan 6; Challow Legion 2, Crown Marcham 4; Steventon Sports B 4, Harwell Legion A 2; Wheastsheaf 3, Eight Bells 3; Black Swan 4, Cross Keys 2.

Sixers: D Dix (Abingdon United) 2, C Brind (Steventon Sports), B Parker (Fox Steventon), M Phillips (Spread Eagle), N Nuttall (Abingdon United), D Taylor (Abingdon Legion).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Premier & Div 1: Prince of Wales 0, Muddy Duck 3; Shakespeare 0, White Lion 3; Black Bull A 3, Black Bull B 0; Nut Tree 0 Launton S&SC A 3.

Div 2: Red Cow 0, Highfield SC A 3; Ashton Club 2, Bull & Butcher 1; Red Lion Wendlebury 2, Red Lion Finmere 1; Bull & Butcher B 2, Bull Launton 1.

Div 3: Bell Bicester 1, Crown Twyford 2; Highfield SC B 3, White Horse B 0; White Hart Originals 3, White Hart Wands 0; White Horse A 3, Barley Mow 0.

Div 4: Launton S&SC B 2, Ex Services 1; Chearsley Cricketers 3, Bell Lower Heyford 0; Fountain A 2, Fountain B 1; Safari Garden 2, Plough Marsh Gibbon 1.

Div 5: Royal Oak 3, Blacks Head 0; Plough Bicester 1, Eight Bells 2; Red Lion Stratton Audley 2, Black Bull C 1.