AUNT SALLY: Sixers galore as Bells ring up big victory

Roger Goodall was among four Six Bells C Kidlington players to hit sixes in a comfortable win at Rose Hill Club A

Roger Goodall was among four Six Bells C Kidlington players to hit sixes in a comfortable win at Rose Hill Club A

First published in Sport

SIX Bells C Kidlington extended their undefeated start to the Greene King Oxford & District League season as half their team bagged sixes in a 3-0 win at Rose Hill Club A, writes ANDY BEAL.

Alan Goodgame (5-6-5) led the way with 16 dolls.

Ray Townsend (5-6-4), Steve Ward (4-4-6) and Roger Goodall (6-3-3) completed the success, as they made it four wins out of four with a 33-18, 31-22, 27-24 victory.

Kevin Giles (6-4-6) bagged a brace of sixes in his 16-doll haul to guide the Three Pigeons to another 3-0 win, this time at New Club A.

Pigeons won the opening leg 30-23, but had to rely on a three-stick shoot -out after the second leg was tied 24-24.

They sealed maximum points by taking the final leg 29-24.

Kevin Baker (5-5-4) helped Cricketers B beat Red Lion A visitors Eynsham 2-1.

They won the first two legs 32-23, 34-25 , but Red Lion came back well in the final leg to win it 29-24.

Team Monarch claimed their first win of the Section 2 season, taking maximum points at home to The Griffin.

Darren Cox (4-5-4) was top dog in a 19-18, 21-18, 18-14 win.

Ampleforth Arms A remain unbeaten with a 2-1 victory at Red Lion B Eynsham.

Stuart Bishop (6-5-2) and Mark Washington (5-4-4) both hit a baker’s dozen to steer them home 28-17, 22-19, 22-24.

Bullnose Morris A beat Tiddington Cricket Club 3-0 to top Section 3.

They took the opening leg on three sticks after it was tied 18-18, but went on to win the next two legs more comfortably 26-19, 24-20.

Willy Waite (4-3-5) top-scored with a dozen dolls.

Vikings Sports A edged a tight clash 2-1 at home to Six Bells A Kidlington.

Anchor man Pete Kennett held his nerve to take the opener 19-18, but the Bells hit back to level on three sticks after the second leg finished 17-17.

The deciding leg went to the Vikings, 18-16.

Clifford Lewis (3-1-6) hit a rare six in Section 5 as hosts Donnigton Club C beat Vikings Sports D 2-1 with scores of 17-14, 9-15, 21-18.

Red Lion C inflicted Ampleforth Arms B’s first defeat in Section 6 with a 2-1 home win.

They won the opening leg 15-11 and although Ampleforth levelled in the next leg 16-10, Lion took the decider 18-15.

Warwick Morris (4-5-2) top scored as Six Bells B Kidlington took all three legs in a 19-9, 19-15, 15-12 win at home to Section 7 basement boys Catherine Wheel A.

Chequers C squeezed to a 2-1 home win over Marston British Legion in Section 8.

The opening legs were won by the odd doll, as Chequers took the lead 17-16, but were pegged back 15-14.

The deciding leg was tied 13-13, but Chequers snatched it on three sticks.

Florence Park B came from behind at Red Lion B Cassington to claim their first win of the season.

They lost the first leg 11-8, but bounced back to win 16-11, 14-8.

Just one doll separated the teams as Florence Park A won 2-1 at Original Swan C in Section 9.

Swan went ahead 10-9, but Park took the next two 11-10, 10-9.

Kidlington FC still lead Section 10 after a 13-5, 10-12, 17-6 home win over Headington Con Club.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Section/Section 1: Yarnton British Legion 3, Black Prince 0; Rose Hill Club A 0, Six Bells C Kidlington 3; New Club A 0, Three Pigeons 3; Cricketers Arms B 2, Red Lion A Eynsham 1.

Section 2: Woodman Inn 1, Vikings Sports B 2; Three Horseshoes A 1, Six Bells 2; Team Monarch 3, The Griffin 0; Red Lion Kidlington 1, Chequers A 2; Red Lion B Eynsham 1, Ampleforth Arms A 2.

Section 3: Vikings Sports A 2, Six Bells A Kidlington 1; Tiddington Cricket 0, Bullnose Morris A 3; Ampleforth Arms C 1, Crown Chalgrove 2.

Section 4: Vikings Sports C 3, Pheasant Inn A 0; The George A 2, Donnington Club A 1; Queens Head 2, Cowley Workers 1; New Club C 0, Original Swan A 3; Green Road Club 1, Masons Arms B 2.

Section 5: White Hart A 2, Brill Sports Club A 1; The George B 2, New Club B 1; Red Lion Islip 1, Cricketers Arms A 2; North Oxford Con Club A 2, Garsington Sports B 1; Donnington Club C 2, Vikings Sports D 1.

Section 6: Six Bells D 1, Red Lion Yarnton 2; Seacourt Bridge 2, North Oxford Con Club B 1; Red Lion C Eynsham 2, Ampleforth Arms B 1; Chandos Arms 0, Three Horseshoes B 3; Brill Sports Club B 2, King & Queen B 1.

Section 7: Six Bells B 3, Catherine Wheel A 0; Northway Club B 1, Rose Hill Club B 2; Headington BL 1, Prince of Wales 2; Bullnose Morris B 3, Kings Arms B 0.

Section 8: Red Lion B Cassington 1, Florence Park B 2; Littlemore BL 1, Cricketers Arms 2; Gladiators B 2, Northway Club A 1; Chequers C 2, Marston BL 1.

Section 9: Original Swan B 1, Florence Park A 2; Kings Arms A 3, The Kite 0; Golden Ball 3, Red Lion A Cassington 0; Crooked Pot 2, Littlemore Rugby Club 1.

Section 10: Pheasant Inn B 3, Corner House 0; Original Swan C 3, White Hart B 0; Kidlington Football Club 2, Headington Con Club 1; Catherine Wheel B 0, The Bystander 3.

SIXERS

K Giles (Three Pigeons) 2, R Townsend, R Goodall, A Goodgame, S Ward (Six Bells C Kidlington), P Goulding (Cricketers), S Bishop (Ampleforth Arms A), C Lewis (Donnington Club C).

BLOBBERS

S Beer (Headington BL), E Jones (Cricketers Arms), C Bateman (Red Lion B Cassington), S Trotter (Golden Ball), S Salamone (Original Swan B), C Higgs (The Bystander), S Newell (Headington Con Club), J James, M Todd, D Todd (White Hart B), M Pearce, S Gibons (Corner House) S Hutton (Catherine Wheel B).

Top doll scorers: K Giles (Three Pigeons) 16, A Goodgame (Six Bells C Kidlington) 16, R Townsend (Six Bells C Kidlington) 15, K Baker (Cricketers B) 14, S Ward (Six Bells C Kidlington) 14, J Townsend (Cricketers B) 13, D Cox (Team Monarch) 13, S Bishop (Ampleforth Arms A) 13, M Washington (Ampleforth Arms A) 13.

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier & A Section: Abingdon Con Club A 2, Steventon Sports 4; Fox 6, Berinsfield SC 0; Spread Eagle 6, Abingdon Con Club 0; Tandem 5, Plum Pudding 1; Abingdon United B 6, Abingdon Legion 0.

B Section: Hart Harwell 4, Plough E Hendred 2; Red Lion A 3, Abingdon United D 3; Vine A 6, College Oak A 0.

C Section: Berinsfield SC B 0, Black Horse B 6; Hinds Head 0, Stanford FC 6; Fleur De Lys 0, Vine B 6.

D Section: Bear N Moreton 0, Peachcroft SC 6; College Oak B 2, Hatchet 4; North Star A 6, Drayton Golf Club 0; Eight Bells B 3, DC Bystander 3.

E Section: Queens Arms Didcot 6, Morning Star 0; Crown Didcot 3, Abingdon United 3; White Horse 2, Pack Horse 4; Bear & Ragged Staff 0, Red Lion B 6.

F Section: Abingdon Arms 4, Wheatsheaf 2; Brewery Tap 0, Goodlake Arms 6; Harwell Legion 1, Spread Eagle 5; Boundary House 3, North Star 3; Cross Keys 4, Boundary House 2.

G Section: Horse & Harrow 2, Brewery Tap 4; Plough L Wittenham 6, Red Lion C 0; George & Dragon 4, North Star 2; Old Anchor 3, Plough Sutton 3.

H Section: Plough Appleton 0, Black Swan 6; Challow Legion 2, Crown Marcham 4; Steventon Sports B 4, Harwell Legion A 2; Wheastsheaf 3, Eight Bells 3; Black Swan 4, Cross Keys 2.

Sixers: D Dix (Abingdon United) 2, C Brind (Steventon Sports), B Parker (Fox Steventon), M Phillips (Spread Eagle), N Nuttall (Abingdon United), D Taylor (Abingdon Legion).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Premier & Div 1: Prince of Wales 0, Muddy Duck 3; Shakespeare 0, White Lion 3; Black Bull A 3, Black Bull B 0; Nut Tree 0 Launton S&SC A 3.

Div 2: Red Cow 0, Highfield SC A 3; Ashton Club 2, Bull & Butcher 1; Red Lion Wendlebury 2, Red Lion Finmere 1; Bull & Butcher B 2, Bull Launton 1.

Div 3: Bell Bicester 1, Crown Twyford 2; Highfield SC B 3, White Horse B 0; White Hart Originals 3, White Hart Wands 0; White Horse A 3, Barley Mow 0.

Div 4: Launton S&SC B 2, Ex Services 1; Chearsley Cricketers 3, Bell Lower Heyford 0; Fountain A 2, Fountain B 1; Safari Garden 2, Plough Marsh Gibbon 1.

Div 5: Royal Oak 3, Blacks Head 0; Plough Bicester 1, Eight Bells 2; Red Lion Stratton Audley 2, Black Bull C 1.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree