SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

First published in Sport by , Sports reporter specialising in horse racing. Call me on 01865 425453

High jumper Jade O’Dowda stole the show with a terrific clearance to win the junior girls’ competition in the North Oxfordshire Athletics Trials at Horspath Sports Ground.

The 14-year-old, from Gosford Hill School, Kidlington, sailed over the bar at 1.67m, which was not only a personal best and meeting record, but also a national standard, which if ratified would be the joint second best height this season in her age group.

O’Dowda had set the tone for the day in the first heat of the 75m hurdles, flying down the track into the wind for an impressive win.

The second heat saw Helen Dubber (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) in similar form.

O’Dowda then won a thrilling final in a national entry time of 11.7secs with Dubber hot on her heels.

Jess Alexander (Cokethorpe, Witney) landed a sprint double, beating her sister, Rebecca, to the line in the 200m.

Shannon Dawes (Warriner, Bloxham) also delivered a double in the discus and javelin.

Bicester Community College’s Jess Cherry took the intermediate girls’ shot with a national entry distance of 11.14m, which was also a meeting record due to a change in weight.

She also won the triple jump with 8.96m.

Burford’s Jessica Barker and Evie Parker (Wood Green, Witney) were first and second in both the 200m and 300m, with her time in the latter event of 42.8 a county standard.

In the intermediate boys’ competition, Wood Green’s Bradley Evans delivered a double in the 100m (12.2) and long jump (5.72).

Burford’s Samuel Cross won the discus (22.08) and shot (9.89), while his schoolmate, Will Swift shone with 11.81m in the triple jump.

Joe Booth, also from Burford, scorched up the track for a junior boys’ sprint double, taking the 100m in a county standard of 12.3 and the 200m in 25.6.

Gosford Hill’s Harry Whitehead took the 300m in a meeting record time of 40.4, and was also first in the 80m hurdles in 13.3.

The North’s leading athletes now go forward to the Oxfordshire Schools’ Track & Field Championships at Tilsley Park, Abingdon, on Sunday, June 15.

WINNERS

Intermediate boys 100m: B Evans (WG) 12.2. 200m: M Ellacott (COKE) 25.4. 400m: J Whittingham (COKE) 58.4. 800m: M Lock (HB) 2.18.2. 1500m: S Wright (WG) 5.13. High jump: T Gaffney (BART) 1.45. Long jump: B Evans (WG) 5.72. Triple jump: W Swift (BUR) 11.81. Discus: S Cross (BUR) 22.08. Javelin: G Pitt (BUR) 31.68. Shot: S Cross (BUR) 9.89. 3000m: E Gronbech (BART) 10.37.2.

Junior boys 100m: J Booth (BUR) 12.3. 200m: J Booth (BUR) 25.6. 300m: H Whitehead (GH) 40.4. 800m: O Lewis (BCC) 2.23.3. 1500m: J Halligan (NOA) 5.08.9. High jump: D Ashforth (NOA) 1.55. Long jump: R Parker (BUR) 5.25. Triple jump: C Morgan (WG) 10.49. Discus: H Leach (BCC) 25.71. Javelin: M Bryce (HB) 30.28. Shot: M Bryce (HB) 10.26. 80mH: H Whitehead (GH) 13.3.

Intermediate girls 100m: LM Lisi (COKE) 14.4. 200m: J Barker (BUR) 28.0. 300m: J Barker (BUR) 42.8. 800m: C Huxley (BART) 2.34.4. 1500m: A Langley (WG) 33.4. High jump: A Conlon (WG) 1.45. Long jump: E Jeffery (BLOX) 4.46. Discus: E Moir (BLOX) 14.23. Javelin: G Morris (BLOX) 13.92. Shot: J Cherry (BCC) 11.14. Triple jump: J Cherry (BCC) 8.96. 80mH: R Smith (BLOX) 16.7.

Junior girls 100m: J Alexander (COKE) 13.9. 200m: J Alexander (COKE) 28.4. 800m: E Thompson (WAR) 2.34.9. 1500m: C Ridewood (GH) 5.15.9 High jump: J O'Dowda (GH) 1.67. Long jump: Y Martin (WAR) 4.45. Discus: S Dawes (WAR) 20.67. Javelin: S Dawes (WAR) 24.41. Shot: H Long (TH) 8.77. 75mH: J O’Dowda (GH) 11.7.

Key: BART = Bartholomew, BCC = Bicester Community College, BUR = Burford, COKE = Cokethorpe, GH = Gosford Hill, HB = Henry Box, NOA = North Oxfordshire Academy, TH = Tudor Hall, WAR = Warriner, WG = Wood Green.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Oxford United women looking to finish season on a high

Oxford Mail: U's skipper Sahara Osborne-Ricketts

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Captain Sahara Osborne-Ricketts is looking to end their league season on a high as Oxford United host Aston Villa tomorrow (2pm) at Abingdon United’s Northcourt Road, writes Matthew Bruce.

SWIMMING: Murphy close to beating brother's national record

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

BRITSH GAS NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

MOTORSPORT: Powell targets Snetterton victory

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

F3 CUP

MOTORSPORT: Polden third in finale at Brands Hatch

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

MOTUL MOTOSTAR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

MOTORSPORT: Messenger bags a brace

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

ALFA ROMEO CHAMPIONSHIP

ICE HOCKEY: Struggling Stars get double tonic

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE

SNOOKER: Big break is decisive for leaders

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

6:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

PAUL Chester was the star as leaders Abingdon Conser-vative Club A came from behind to defeat visitors Witney D 4-2 in Premier & Division 1 of the Gentworks Oxford & District League.

BILLIARDS: Ashton can't keep up with deadly Jones

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

6:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

THAME A came from 2-1 down to beat hosts Ashton 4-2 in the first round of the Gentworks Oxford & District League’s Atox Cup.

TABLE TENNIS: Forum A's new boys take lead

Oxford Mail: table tennis bat and ball close up for sport

6:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

A NEW-LOOK Forum A went top of Division 1 after beating Rutherford 10-0.

MOTORCYCLING: Bradley Smith off the pace, but remains upbeat for Malaysian MotoGP

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Bradley Smith could not transfer his Australia podium form into practice at Sepang, where he finished day one in 12th.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree