Oxford MailSCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

Oxford Mail: SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

High jumper Jade O’Dowda stole the show with a terrific clearance to win the junior girls’ competition in the North Oxfordshire Athletics Trials at Horspath Sports Ground.

The 14-year-old, from Gosford Hill School, Kidlington, sailed over the bar at 1.67m, which was not only a personal best and meeting record, but also a national standard, which if ratified would be the joint second best height this season in her age group.

O’Dowda had set the tone for the day in the first heat of the 75m hurdles, flying down the track into the wind for an impressive win.

The second heat saw Helen Dubber (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) in similar form.

O’Dowda then won a thrilling final in a national entry time of 11.7secs with Dubber hot on her heels.

Jess Alexander (Cokethorpe, Witney) landed a sprint double, beating her sister, Rebecca, to the line in the 200m.

Shannon Dawes (Warriner, Bloxham) also delivered a double in the discus and javelin.

Bicester Community College’s Jess Cherry took the intermediate girls’ shot with a national entry distance of 11.14m, which was also a meeting record due to a change in weight.

She also won the triple jump with 8.96m.

Burford’s Jessica Barker and Evie Parker (Wood Green, Witney) were first and second in both the 200m and 300m, with her time in the latter event of 42.8 a county standard.

In the intermediate boys’ competition, Wood Green’s Bradley Evans delivered a double in the 100m (12.2) and long jump (5.72).

Burford’s Samuel Cross won the discus (22.08) and shot (9.89), while his schoolmate, Will Swift shone with 11.81m in the triple jump.

Joe Booth, also from Burford, scorched up the track for a junior boys’ sprint double, taking the 100m in a county standard of 12.3 and the 200m in 25.6.

Gosford Hill’s Harry Whitehead took the 300m in a meeting record time of 40.4, and was also first in the 80m hurdles in 13.3.

The North’s leading athletes now go forward to the Oxfordshire Schools’ Track & Field Championships at Tilsley Park, Abingdon, on Sunday, June 15.

WINNERS

Intermediate boys 100m: B Evans (WG) 12.2. 200m: M Ellacott (COKE) 25.4. 400m: J Whittingham (COKE) 58.4. 800m: M Lock (HB) 2.18.2. 1500m: S Wright (WG) 5.13. High jump: T Gaffney (BART) 1.45. Long jump: B Evans (WG) 5.72. Triple jump: W Swift (BUR) 11.81. Discus: S Cross (BUR) 22.08. Javelin: G Pitt (BUR) 31.68. Shot: S Cross (BUR) 9.89. 3000m: E Gronbech (BART) 10.37.2.

Junior boys 100m: J Booth (BUR) 12.3. 200m: J Booth (BUR) 25.6. 300m: H Whitehead (GH) 40.4. 800m: O Lewis (BCC) 2.23.3. 1500m: J Halligan (NOA) 5.08.9. High jump: D Ashforth (NOA) 1.55. Long jump: R Parker (BUR) 5.25. Triple jump: C Morgan (WG) 10.49. Discus: H Leach (BCC) 25.71. Javelin: M Bryce (HB) 30.28. Shot: M Bryce (HB) 10.26. 80mH: H Whitehead (GH) 13.3.

Intermediate girls 100m: LM Lisi (COKE) 14.4. 200m: J Barker (BUR) 28.0. 300m: J Barker (BUR) 42.8. 800m: C Huxley (BART) 2.34.4. 1500m: A Langley (WG) 33.4. High jump: A Conlon (WG) 1.45. Long jump: E Jeffery (BLOX) 4.46. Discus: E Moir (BLOX) 14.23. Javelin: G Morris (BLOX) 13.92. Shot: J Cherry (BCC) 11.14. Triple jump: J Cherry (BCC) 8.96. 80mH: R Smith (BLOX) 16.7.

Junior girls 100m: J Alexander (COKE) 13.9. 200m: J Alexander (COKE) 28.4. 800m: E Thompson (WAR) 2.34.9. 1500m: C Ridewood (GH) 5.15.9 High jump: J O'Dowda (GH) 1.67. Long jump: Y Martin (WAR) 4.45. Discus: S Dawes (WAR) 20.67. Javelin: S Dawes (WAR) 24.41. Shot: H Long (TH) 8.77. 75mH: J O’Dowda (GH) 11.7.

Key: BART = Bartholomew, BCC = Bicester Community College, BUR = Burford, COKE = Cokethorpe, GH = Gosford Hill, HB = Henry Box, NOA = North Oxfordshire Academy, TH = Tudor Hall, WAR = Warriner, WG = Wood Green.

Latest Sport news

ATHLETICS: Clarke keeping focused for Glasgow

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

LAWRENCE Clarke will not allow himself to look beyond the Commonwealth Games as he prepares for two championships in three weeks.

CRICKET: Sorry Shrivenham bowled all out for 9

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

9:20am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

SHRIVENHAM 2nd captain Martin Hammond was rueing his side’s chronic availability after seeing them bow-led out for just nine runs in their Division 6 match at home to Faringdon 2nd.

London Welsh sign second row James Down

Oxford Mail: London Welsh are staying at the Kassam

9:18am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

London Welsh have made their 24th new signing of the summer after announcing the arrival of second row James Down.

CRICKET: Rae ton boosts Westbury

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

BEN Rae smashed an unbeaten century as Westbury stretched their lead at the top with a 69-run win at Minster Lovell, writes David Quinn.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: England out to shine on national service

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

HANNAH England will not take making the final for granted when she competes in the 1,500m at Glasgow.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Chance encounter set Rivers on course

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

WHEN Dan Rivers was first introduced to target shooting aged 13 at a fair with his grandad, he couldn’t have imagined it would one day lead to the Commonwealth Games, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

AUNT SALLY: Ruffels leads Garsington to break Six Bells' streak

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

PREMIER Section leaders Six Bells C Kidlington lost for the first time this season as they were edged out in a thriller at Section 1’s Garsington Sports A, writes ANDY BEAL.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Buoyant French's medal tilt

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

OAKLEY’S Matt French will compete in the double trap event as part of England’s 12-strong clay target shooting team.

TENNIS: Third pair set up Oxon's first victory

Oxford Mail: tennis racket hitting ball for sport

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

OXFORDSHIRE’S men, inspired by third pair Tom Greenland & Benedict Calnan, recorded their first victory in Group 5 of the Aegon Summer County Cup at West Worthing with a 7-2 triumph over Hereford & Worcester.

Oxford United try out Slovakian goalkeeper

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

FORMER Brighton and Swindon goalkeeper Peter Brezovan has joined up with Oxford United’s training camp at Bisham Abbey.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree