SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

SCHOOL SPORT: O'Dowda delivers in style with a dominant display

First published in Sport by , Sports reporter specialising in horse racing. Call me on 01865 425453

High jumper Jade O’Dowda stole the show with a terrific clearance to win the junior girls’ competition in the North Oxfordshire Athletics Trials at Horspath Sports Ground.

The 14-year-old, from Gosford Hill School, Kidlington, sailed over the bar at 1.67m, which was not only a personal best and meeting record, but also a national standard, which if ratified would be the joint second best height this season in her age group.

O’Dowda had set the tone for the day in the first heat of the 75m hurdles, flying down the track into the wind for an impressive win.

The second heat saw Helen Dubber (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) in similar form.

O’Dowda then won a thrilling final in a national entry time of 11.7secs with Dubber hot on her heels.

Jess Alexander (Cokethorpe, Witney) landed a sprint double, beating her sister, Rebecca, to the line in the 200m.

Shannon Dawes (Warriner, Bloxham) also delivered a double in the discus and javelin.

Bicester Community College’s Jess Cherry took the intermediate girls’ shot with a national entry distance of 11.14m, which was also a meeting record due to a change in weight.

She also won the triple jump with 8.96m.

Burford’s Jessica Barker and Evie Parker (Wood Green, Witney) were first and second in both the 200m and 300m, with her time in the latter event of 42.8 a county standard.

In the intermediate boys’ competition, Wood Green’s Bradley Evans delivered a double in the 100m (12.2) and long jump (5.72).

Burford’s Samuel Cross won the discus (22.08) and shot (9.89), while his schoolmate, Will Swift shone with 11.81m in the triple jump.

Joe Booth, also from Burford, scorched up the track for a junior boys’ sprint double, taking the 100m in a county standard of 12.3 and the 200m in 25.6.

Gosford Hill’s Harry Whitehead took the 300m in a meeting record time of 40.4, and was also first in the 80m hurdles in 13.3.

The North’s leading athletes now go forward to the Oxfordshire Schools’ Track & Field Championships at Tilsley Park, Abingdon, on Sunday, June 15.

WINNERS

Intermediate boys 100m: B Evans (WG) 12.2. 200m: M Ellacott (COKE) 25.4. 400m: J Whittingham (COKE) 58.4. 800m: M Lock (HB) 2.18.2. 1500m: S Wright (WG) 5.13. High jump: T Gaffney (BART) 1.45. Long jump: B Evans (WG) 5.72. Triple jump: W Swift (BUR) 11.81. Discus: S Cross (BUR) 22.08. Javelin: G Pitt (BUR) 31.68. Shot: S Cross (BUR) 9.89. 3000m: E Gronbech (BART) 10.37.2.

Junior boys 100m: J Booth (BUR) 12.3. 200m: J Booth (BUR) 25.6. 300m: H Whitehead (GH) 40.4. 800m: O Lewis (BCC) 2.23.3. 1500m: J Halligan (NOA) 5.08.9. High jump: D Ashforth (NOA) 1.55. Long jump: R Parker (BUR) 5.25. Triple jump: C Morgan (WG) 10.49. Discus: H Leach (BCC) 25.71. Javelin: M Bryce (HB) 30.28. Shot: M Bryce (HB) 10.26. 80mH: H Whitehead (GH) 13.3.

Intermediate girls 100m: LM Lisi (COKE) 14.4. 200m: J Barker (BUR) 28.0. 300m: J Barker (BUR) 42.8. 800m: C Huxley (BART) 2.34.4. 1500m: A Langley (WG) 33.4. High jump: A Conlon (WG) 1.45. Long jump: E Jeffery (BLOX) 4.46. Discus: E Moir (BLOX) 14.23. Javelin: G Morris (BLOX) 13.92. Shot: J Cherry (BCC) 11.14. Triple jump: J Cherry (BCC) 8.96. 80mH: R Smith (BLOX) 16.7.

Junior girls 100m: J Alexander (COKE) 13.9. 200m: J Alexander (COKE) 28.4. 800m: E Thompson (WAR) 2.34.9. 1500m: C Ridewood (GH) 5.15.9 High jump: J O'Dowda (GH) 1.67. Long jump: Y Martin (WAR) 4.45. Discus: S Dawes (WAR) 20.67. Javelin: S Dawes (WAR) 24.41. Shot: H Long (TH) 8.77. 75mH: J O’Dowda (GH) 11.7.

Key: BART = Bartholomew, BCC = Bicester Community College, BUR = Burford, COKE = Cokethorpe, GH = Gosford Hill, HB = Henry Box, NOA = North Oxfordshire Academy, TH = Tudor Hall, WAR = Warriner, WG = Wood Green.

Latest Sport news

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Hartlepool?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:37pm Saturday 20th December 2014

Hartlepool Utd 1 (Ironside 53), Oxford Utd 1 (Hylton 65)

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:00pm Saturday 20th December 2014

DANNY Hylton ended his barren run in front of goal as Oxford United came from behind to earn a point against Hartlepool United.

Updates - Hartlepool Utd V Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:57pm Saturday 20th December 2014

All the news from Oxford United's Sky Bet League Two clash at Hartlepool United.

Oxford United look to spoil Hartlepool's party

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Andy Whing says Oxford United should expect to beat Hartlepool United this afternoon despite the Football League’s bottom club appointing a new manager this week.

Oxford United boss Michael Appleton is weighing up his striking options

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Michael Appleton’s main selection decision for Oxford United today is picking who leads the line against Hartlepool.

RUGBY: Nathan Morris hoping to get chance to pit his wits against the best

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

LONDON Welsh replacement hooker Nathan Morris is looking forward to the opportunity to test himself against some of the best in the game when they travel to Saracens today, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

TABLE TENNIS: In-form duo maintain relentless title battle

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

Forum A and Holton A kept up their battle for the Division 1 crown, as they both hit an incredible 32 points apiece in the latest round of matches.

ANGLING: Paul Brant quick out of the blocks to land shield

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Paul Brant struck early to win Littlemore AS’s Christmas Shield fished by 14 on the River Thames at Sandford.

CRICKET: Imran Hussain shines for Ruscote

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Imran Hussain helped Ruscote to a four-run win against Chipping Norton in Division 2 of the Banbury Indoor League.

BOXING: Ashley Banks cashes in to capture national title

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Banbury BC lightweight Ashley Banks was crowned England junior novice champion after a unanimous points win against Rahul Gondalia (Karmand BC, Bradford) in the final.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree