doc

Headington went top of Division 1 in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, after blowing away champions Banbury Central A with their first century of the season for an away 5-1 victory.

Mark Charlett’s side led the way in the 105-55 success with a 31-7 win over John Tee’s rink, who went through last season unbeaten.

Witney Mills’s 4-2 triumph at South Oxford A was based around Alan Wiggin’s 26-10 victory, with two of the other rinks finishing on equal scores.

Carterton recorded a 5-1 home win over Oxford City & County A.

Andy McIntyre’s four led the way with a 24-13 victory over Chris Earl as Carterton took three of the four rinks for a 77-65 success.

Banbury Chestnuts top Division 2 by three points after a 5-1 win at Thame.

Alan Wase’s side starred in the 80-59 victory with a 24-12 win.

Watlington sneaked past Charlbury 4-2, as Bob Gilkes’s rink just outdid Dave Cooper’s result to give the home side victory.

West Oxford won 5½-½at home to South Oxford B in Division 4.

This was due, in no small measure, to John Parker’s rink’s exceptional 38-8 shot victory.

RESULTS

Division 1

Banbury Central A 55 (1pt), Headington A 105 (5) (Banbury Central skips first): W Campion 15, H Watts 32; I Whelpton 15, N Rae-Welsh 26; J Tee 7, M Charlett 31; J McGough 18, J King 16.

South Oxford A 68 (2), Witney Mills 77 (4) (South Oxford A skips first): R Claridge 10, A Wiggins 26; R Claridge 20, R Barnett 20; N Keen 15, C Weller 15; K Clarke 23, J Mott 16.

Carterton 77 (5), Oxford City & County A 64 (1) (Carterton skips first): P Sharman 16, A Ley 22; B Sparkes 20, M Hancock 16; R Clanfield 17, P Comley 13; A McIntyre 24, C Earl 13.

Division 2

West Witney 95 (5), Bicester 87 (1) (West Witney skips first) : H Williams 15, K Taylor 31; T Prew 29, A King 11; K Alder 31, A Hall 26; P Skidmore 20, P Hooley 19.

Watlington 74 (4), Charlbury 71 (2) (Watlington skips first): H Franklin 18, Bath 12; G Hooker 12, D Dix 18; S Gilkes 15, D Cooper 26; R Gilkes 29, J Stevens 15.

Thame 59 (1), Banbury Chestnuts 80 (5) (Thame skips first): A Twinn 17, A Northcote 23; C Billingham 13, D Munslow 21; L Lewis 17, J Denbow 12; G Andrews 12, A Wase 24.

Division 3

Oxford City & County B 87 (5), Banbury Central B 76 (1) (Oxford C&C skips first): G Kerr 26, G Gerry 12; N Wharton 17, T McKenna 26; T Gripe 22, P Humphris 20; C Pollard 22, R Cox 18.

Headington B 67 (2), Witney Town 69 (4) (Headington skips first): M Ker-shaw 20, T Ludlow 14; S Gould 21, B Bloomfield 10; A Peters 16, V Comley 20; R Edwards 10, P Demczak 25.

Adderbury 111 (6), Blackbird Leys 43 (0) (Adderbury skips first): J Dancer 25, S O’Keefe 9; C Skidmore 31, R Brain 9; P Gladden 28, J Baldwin 13; T Ely 27, D Buckwell 12.

Kidlington 71 (1), The Oxford 77 (5) (Kidlington skips first): M Brain 16, M Bracewell 23; C Cox 18, P Ilott 21; J O'Shea 11, L Vaughan 20; J Hardie 26, G Watts 13.

Division 4

Bloxham 101 (6), Florence Park 58 (0) (Bloxham skips first): T Gardner 23, M Gray 8; R Hopkins 27, I Gray 15; D Morse 23, J Simmons 19; J Stephens 28, P Booth 16.

Hanborough 76 (5), Chadlington 73 (1) (Hanborough skips first): K Will-iams 24, O Bennet 16; G Thompson 22, P Rathbone 18; M Oliver 11, C Smart 25; G Haynes 19, J Benfield 14.

West Oxford 93 (5½), South Oxford B 50 (½) (West Oxford skips first): M Alderson 19, D Portman 13; F Webster 16, V De Paauw 16; E Fry 22, P Woodville 13; J Parker 36, R Cox 8.

Oxford University Press 74 (2), Woodstock 81 (4) (OUP skips first): P Tweddle 13, R Foster 32; H Hyde 20, R Wright 13; M Kirby 10, R Collett 22; T Cox 31, B Clarke 14.