BOWLS: Ton-up Headington stun Central

Mark Charlett led the way for Headington

Mark Charlett led the way for Headington

First published in Sport

Headington went top of Division 1 in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, after blowing away champions Banbury Central A with their first century of the season for an away 5-1 victory.

Mark Charlett’s side led the way in the 105-55 success with a 31-7 win over John Tee’s rink, who went through last season unbeaten.

Witney Mills’s 4-2 triumph at South Oxford A was based around Alan Wiggin’s 26-10 victory, with two of the other rinks finishing on equal scores.

Carterton recorded a 5-1 home win over Oxford City & County A.

Andy McIntyre’s four led the way with a 24-13 victory over Chris Earl as Carterton took three of the four rinks for a 77-65 success.

Banbury Chestnuts top Division 2 by three points after a 5-1 win at Thame.

Alan Wase’s side starred in the 80-59 victory with a 24-12 win.

Watlington sneaked past Charlbury 4-2, as Bob Gilkes’s rink just outdid Dave Cooper’s result to give the home side victory.

West Oxford won 5½-½at home to South Oxford B in Division 4.

This was due, in no small measure, to John Parker’s rink’s exceptional 38-8 shot victory.

RESULTS

Division 1

Banbury Central A 55 (1pt), Headington A 105 (5) (Banbury Central skips first): W Campion 15, H Watts 32; I Whelpton 15, N Rae-Welsh 26; J Tee 7, M Charlett 31; J McGough 18, J King 16.

South Oxford A 68 (2), Witney Mills 77 (4) (South Oxford A skips first): R Claridge 10, A Wiggins 26; R Claridge 20, R Barnett 20; N Keen 15, C Weller 15; K Clarke 23, J Mott 16.

Carterton 77 (5), Oxford City & County A 64 (1) (Carterton skips first): P Sharman 16, A Ley 22; B Sparkes 20, M Hancock 16; R Clanfield 17, P Comley 13; A McIntyre 24, C Earl 13.

Division 2

West Witney 95 (5), Bicester 87 (1) (West Witney skips first) : H Williams 15, K Taylor 31; T Prew 29, A King 11; K Alder 31, A Hall 26; P Skidmore 20, P Hooley 19.

Watlington 74 (4), Charlbury 71 (2) (Watlington skips first): H Franklin 18, Bath 12; G Hooker 12, D Dix 18; S Gilkes 15, D Cooper 26; R Gilkes 29, J Stevens 15.

Thame 59 (1), Banbury Chestnuts 80 (5) (Thame skips first): A Twinn 17, A Northcote 23; C Billingham 13, D Munslow 21; L Lewis 17, J Denbow 12; G Andrews 12, A Wase 24.

Division 3

Oxford City & County B 87 (5), Banbury Central B 76 (1) (Oxford C&C skips first): G Kerr 26, G Gerry 12; N Wharton 17, T McKenna 26; T Gripe 22, P Humphris 20; C Pollard 22, R Cox 18.

Headington B 67 (2), Witney Town 69 (4) (Headington skips first): M Ker-shaw 20, T Ludlow 14; S Gould 21, B Bloomfield 10; A Peters 16, V Comley 20; R Edwards 10, P Demczak 25.

Adderbury 111 (6), Blackbird Leys 43 (0) (Adderbury skips first): J Dancer 25, S O’Keefe 9; C Skidmore 31, R Brain 9; P Gladden 28, J Baldwin 13; T Ely 27, D Buckwell 12.

Kidlington 71 (1), The Oxford 77 (5) (Kidlington skips first): M Brain 16, M Bracewell 23; C Cox 18, P Ilott 21; J O'Shea 11, L Vaughan 20; J Hardie 26, G Watts 13.

Division 4

Bloxham 101 (6), Florence Park 58 (0) (Bloxham skips first): T Gardner 23, M Gray 8; R Hopkins 27, I Gray 15; D Morse 23, J Simmons 19; J Stephens 28, P Booth 16.

Hanborough 76 (5), Chadlington 73 (1) (Hanborough skips first): K Will-iams 24, O Bennet 16; G Thompson 22, P Rathbone 18; M Oliver 11, C Smart 25; G Haynes 19, J Benfield 14.

West Oxford 93 (5½), South Oxford B 50 (½) (West Oxford skips first): M Alderson 19, D Portman 13; F Webster 16, V De Paauw 16; E Fry 22, P Woodville 13; J Parker 36, R Cox 8.

Oxford University Press 74 (2), Woodstock 81 (4) (OUP skips first): P Tweddle 13, R Foster 32; H Hyde 20, R Wright 13; M Kirby 10, R Collett 22; T Cox 31, B Clarke 14.

Oxford United stage comeback to beat Swindon Town

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

3:26pm Tuesday 30th September 2014

JAMES Roberts came off the bench to score the winner as Oxford United came from two goals down to win 3-2 against Swindon Town at Roman Way.

Dismal start troubles Appleton

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Oxford United’s position in the table is now a concern for head coach Michael Appleton, who has acknow-ledged it is taking longer than expected to improve results.

HOCKEY: Battling Hawks lose out to national stars

Oxford Mail: Oxford Hawks Ethan Chapman gets airborne against Oxford University

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Oxford Hawks put in a superb battling performance as they lost 5-2 at home to National Premier League side Hampstead & Westminster in the second round of the NOW: Pensions Cup on Sunday.

RUGBY UNION: Henley outgun Southend but slip to second

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

NATIONAL 2 SOUTH

MOTORSPORT: Plato doubts title chances despite Silverstone joy

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

JASON Plato kept the British Touring Car Championship title race alive with two wins at Silverstone, but the Oxford driver believes it is too late for him to catch leader Colin Turkington.

RUGBY UNION: Quins' mistakes prove so costly

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins full back Jack Robinson races through for one of his six tries during the 79-7 hammering of Swindon that sent Quins top

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

NATIONAL 3 SOUTH WEST

Woeful Oxford United Women battered by Reading

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

A lacklustre Oxford United Women suffered a 5-0 thrashing at local rivals Reading, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

CRICKET: Brooks gets nominated for player of the year

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Jack Brooks said being nominated for the Professional Cricketers’ Association (PCA) player of the year was an added bonus to a great season.

FOOTBALL: Murombedzi back at Banbury after trial spells

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Midfielder Shepherd Murombedzi has returned to Banbury United following unsuccessful trials with Leyton Orient and Mansfield Town.

DARTS: Holly's maximums set up first Premier title for Green

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Tuesday 30th September 2014

KIDLINGTON Green Social Club B clinched their first Premier Section title as they won 5-4 at nearest challengers Windrush Social Club.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree