Oxford MailBOWLS: Ton-up Headington stun Central (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

BOWLS: Ton-up Headington stun Central

Oxford Mail: Mark Charlett led the way for Headington Mark Charlett led the way for Headington

Headington went top of Division 1 in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, after blowing away champions Banbury Central A with their first century of the season for an away 5-1 victory.

Mark Charlett’s side led the way in the 105-55 success with a 31-7 win over John Tee’s rink, who went through last season unbeaten.

Witney Mills’s 4-2 triumph at South Oxford A was based around Alan Wiggin’s 26-10 victory, with two of the other rinks finishing on equal scores.

Carterton recorded a 5-1 home win over Oxford City & County A.

Andy McIntyre’s four led the way with a 24-13 victory over Chris Earl as Carterton took three of the four rinks for a 77-65 success.

Banbury Chestnuts top Division 2 by three points after a 5-1 win at Thame.

Alan Wase’s side starred in the 80-59 victory with a 24-12 win.

Watlington sneaked past Charlbury 4-2, as Bob Gilkes’s rink just outdid Dave Cooper’s result to give the home side victory.

West Oxford won 5½-½at home to South Oxford B in Division 4.

This was due, in no small measure, to John Parker’s rink’s exceptional 38-8 shot victory.

RESULTS

Division 1

Banbury Central A 55 (1pt), Headington A 105 (5) (Banbury Central skips first): W Campion 15, H Watts 32; I Whelpton 15, N Rae-Welsh 26; J Tee 7, M Charlett 31; J McGough 18, J King 16.

South Oxford A 68 (2), Witney Mills 77 (4) (South Oxford A skips first): R Claridge 10, A Wiggins 26; R Claridge 20, R Barnett 20; N Keen 15, C Weller 15; K Clarke 23, J Mott 16.

Carterton 77 (5), Oxford City & County A 64 (1) (Carterton skips first): P Sharman 16, A Ley 22; B Sparkes 20, M Hancock 16; R Clanfield 17, P Comley 13; A McIntyre 24, C Earl 13.

Division 2

West Witney 95 (5), Bicester 87 (1) (West Witney skips first) : H Williams 15, K Taylor 31; T Prew 29, A King 11; K Alder 31, A Hall 26; P Skidmore 20, P Hooley 19.

Watlington 74 (4), Charlbury 71 (2) (Watlington skips first): H Franklin 18, Bath 12; G Hooker 12, D Dix 18; S Gilkes 15, D Cooper 26; R Gilkes 29, J Stevens 15.

Thame 59 (1), Banbury Chestnuts 80 (5) (Thame skips first): A Twinn 17, A Northcote 23; C Billingham 13, D Munslow 21; L Lewis 17, J Denbow 12; G Andrews 12, A Wase 24.

Division 3

Oxford City & County B 87 (5), Banbury Central B 76 (1) (Oxford C&C skips first): G Kerr 26, G Gerry 12; N Wharton 17, T McKenna 26; T Gripe 22, P Humphris 20; C Pollard 22, R Cox 18.

Headington B 67 (2), Witney Town 69 (4) (Headington skips first): M Ker-shaw 20, T Ludlow 14; S Gould 21, B Bloomfield 10; A Peters 16, V Comley 20; R Edwards 10, P Demczak 25.

Adderbury 111 (6), Blackbird Leys 43 (0) (Adderbury skips first): J Dancer 25, S O’Keefe 9; C Skidmore 31, R Brain 9; P Gladden 28, J Baldwin 13; T Ely 27, D Buckwell 12.

Kidlington 71 (1), The Oxford 77 (5) (Kidlington skips first): M Brain 16, M Bracewell 23; C Cox 18, P Ilott 21; J O'Shea 11, L Vaughan 20; J Hardie 26, G Watts 13.

Division 4

Bloxham 101 (6), Florence Park 58 (0) (Bloxham skips first): T Gardner 23, M Gray 8; R Hopkins 27, I Gray 15; D Morse 23, J Simmons 19; J Stephens 28, P Booth 16.

Hanborough 76 (5), Chadlington 73 (1) (Hanborough skips first): K Will-iams 24, O Bennet 16; G Thompson 22, P Rathbone 18; M Oliver 11, C Smart 25; G Haynes 19, J Benfield 14.

West Oxford 93 (5½), South Oxford B 50 (½) (West Oxford skips first): M Alderson 19, D Portman 13; F Webster 16, V De Paauw 16; E Fry 22, P Woodville 13; J Parker 36, R Cox 8.

Oxford University Press 74 (2), Woodstock 81 (4) (OUP skips first): P Tweddle 13, R Foster 32; H Hyde 20, R Wright 13; M Kirby 10, R Collett 22; T Cox 31, B Clarke 14.

Brown eager to give U's fans cheer

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 23rd August 2014

JUNIOR Brown believes Oxford United will be inspired by a big crowd this afternoon as they host Portsmouth.

CRICKET: Robyns and Spears rescue Oxfordshire Under 17s

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

8:30am Saturday 23rd August 2014

OXFORDSHIRE Under 17s put in a superb performance to beat Sussex by one wicket on first innings in their friendly at Blackstone, Hove.

United boss could name same again

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

WITH no new injury concerns Oxford United could name an unchanged starting line-up for the first time this season.

ATHLETICS: England's relishing 800m challenge

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

HANNAH England would love to make tomorrow’s foray in the 800m a regular event, writes STUART WEIR.

RUGBY UNION: Welsh look to sign off pre-season on a high

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

London Welsh conclude preparations for the Aviva Premiership campaign when they play their final pre-season match at Pontypridd today (2.30).

MOTORSPORT: Marussia seeking to keep Chilton for rest of season

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

Marussia sporting director Graeme Lowdon has insisted the team are “working towards” ensuring Max Chilton retains his seat for the remainder of the season.

MOTORSPORT: Massa sets sights on podium finish in Belgium

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

Williams driver Felipe Massa is ready to battle for a place on the podium in tomorrow’s Belgian Grand Prix after moving up a gear in the second practice session.

MOTORSPORT: Robinson sisters revved up

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

East Hagbourne’s Leah Robinson stormed to victory in the final Ladies and Girls ACU Luscombe Suzuki Leeds British Trials Championship event of the season in Richmond, Yorkshire.

MOTORSPORT: Plato aiming to bridge the gap

Oxford Mail: Jason Plato takes the tighest line on the way to fourth spot

8:00am Saturday 23rd August 2014

Oxford's Jason Plato is determined to close the gap on leader Colin Turkington as he bids to maintain his Dunlop MSA British Touring Car Championship challenge at Knockhill in Scotland tomorrow.

BOXING: Double delight as Bicester duo make winning starts

Oxford Mail:

7:50am Saturday 23rd August 2014

Bicester Boxing Club’s leading juniors, Callum Painting and Frazer Kernan, had impressive debuts at the Ultimate Amateur show in Cheltenham.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree