CRICKET: Fisher shines as Minster claim top spot

Wantage’s Richard Chapman pointedly looks at his bat after being given out lbw against Fringford

Wantage’s Richard Chapman pointedly looks at his bat after being given out lbw against Fringford

First published in Sport

MINSTER Lovell went top of Division 1 following a 68-run defeat of Cowley Internationals, writes DAVID QUINN.

Charlie Fisher was the star of the show, top-scoring with 35, as Minster set Cowley 145 to win, and claiming 6-31 as they capitulated to 76 all out.

Minster Lovell 27pts, Cowley 6

Previous pacemakers, Charlbury, suffered their first reverse of the campaign, returning fruitless from their long trek to Great Horwood.

Horwood posted 155-9, Neil Taylor contributing 51 not out, before Adam Armitage (3-24), Neil Taylor (3-40) and Neil Williams (3-31) combined to dismiss Charlbury for 135.

Great Horwood 28, Charlbury 6

In a thriller at Hook Norton, Oxenford scored the winning runs with two balls and one wicket remaining.

Chasing 209-9, Arunvinay Prab-akaran hit 70 and Habeel Khalid 42 not out, to go with his 5-30.

Hook Norton 9, Oxenford 29

Shrivenham opened their account with victory at Chadlington.

The hosts rattled up 177-6, Matthew North making 51 not out, but Shaz Khan (50), Conor Taylor (49no) and William Snell (42) saw the visitors home by eight wickets.

Chadlington 5, Shrivenham 28

Champions Westbury bludgeoned their way to 256 as they entertained Garsington, Tom Gurney hitting 68.

Richard Treadwell (5-20) and Charlie Harper (4-57) then restricted Garsington to 130.

Westbury 30, Garsington 7

Stonesfield made it three wins from three in Division 2 as Nick Wyatt (50) saw them surpass Faringdon’s 152.

Stonesfield 30, Faringdon 5

Radley’s latest victims were Watlington, who managed just 108 in response to their opponents’ 201-9.

Shoaib Ahmed made 53 for Radley, before Mark Alder claimed 4-21.

Watlington 5, Radley 30

Combe also bagged a third success after their 148 proved too much for Clifton Hampden.

Morley Benson (43no) carried his bat, but Matthew Purssell’s 5-22 dismissed Clifton’s remainder for 91.

Clifton Hampden 6, Combe 28

Ivan Mulford’s 93 saw East & West Hendred to a six-wicket win over Broughton & North Newington.

Jason Tilcock (75) and Stuart Walton (57) took the visitors to 202, but the hosts prevailed in the 44th over.

E&W Hendred 30, Broughton & N Newington 7

Mark Usher (102no) powered Chipping Norton to 214-5 against Tetsworth, who were then shot out for 109, James McGeown taking 4-32.

Chipping Norton 30, Tetsworth 3

Patrick Arnold hit 51 in Eynsham’s 96 all out at Chesterton in Division 3.

Steve Lewis added 46 not out to his 5-24 as the hosts won by six wickets.

Chesterton 30, Eynsham 1

Wantage amassed 227 against Fringford, David Spencer hitting 63.

Ryan Martin (3-15) and Grant Summersbee (3-39) then helped dismiss their opponents for 149.

Wantage 30, Fringford 8

Cairns Fudge defended 126 at Wolvercote, whom Tom Small (6-12) and Steve Shaw (4-19) routed for 60.

Wolvercote 5, Cairns Fudge 27

Hailey edged out visitors Kidlington by ten runs in a low-scoring Division 4 clash that belied the good pitch.

Kidlington dismissed the hosts for 143, with Dan Farrant taking 3-31 and Muhammed Imran 3-28.

However, Chris King (4-31) and Perry Tinson (4-21) restricted the visitors to 133, Richard Walker’s gutsy 40 proving not quite enough.

Daniel Simpson’s 67 helped Hanborough to 236 before Johnathon Ayris (4-7) and Richard Brown (4-10) routed West Ilsley for just 69.

Darren Gordon added 57 not out to his two scores in the 90s the previous weekend as Kilkenny hammered West Witney by ten wickets in Division 5.

Earlier he had claimed 4-12 as West Witney were bundled out for 101.

In a belter at Kennington, a century from Adrian Redhead (121) enabled his Dorchester side to rack up 201-5.

Peter Woodward then took 5-38 as the hosts agonisingly fell one run short of their opponents’ total.

With the highest score of the day, James Stacy’s effort of 154 propelled Sunningwell to a mammoth 313-5 in their Division 6 match with Steventon.

Sam Baker (4-32) and Ben Roberts (3-26) were the principal destroyers of the Steventon response as they were all out for 119.

Three wickets in four balls from Hanney’s Douglas Hilliam (5-25) ripped the heart out of Westbury 2nd’s batting line up.

They managed 106, 52 shy of the opposition’s mark, in which Richard Green had made a significant knock of 75.

Nick Judd starred with bat and ball as Brill hammered Chipping Norton 2nd in Division 7.

Having hit 65 in his team’s 201-4, he claimed 5-37 as Chippy were skittled for 80.

Having claimed 4-18, Matty Turner then hit 33 as East & West Hendred 2nd reached 110-5 to beat Broughton & North Newington 2nd by four wickets on Sunday.

Connor Newcombe (57no) and Josh Grant (40) steered Witney Swifts 2nd to 157-7 against Chadlington 2nd in Division 8.

Bob Godwin (3-37) and Liam Readhead (3-21) then consigned their opponents to a hefty 72-run defeat.

In Division 9, Russell Vircavs stroked his way to 77 as Garsington 3rd posted 163.

He then followed that effort with 3-24 as hosts Dorchester 2nd were dismissed for 71.

In a Division 10 thriller at Deddington, Jim Turburfield’s 6-42 helped restrict visitors Kidlington 3rd to 115.

David Webb led the response with 38, and James McPhee (18no) guided the tail to secure victory by two wickets.

WEST Witney reached the first round of the Steve Dixon Memorial Cup with a three-wicket success over Steventon.

Latest Sport news

Oxford United's Max Crocombe made to wait for international debut

Oxford Mail:

11:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

MAX Crocombe has been named on the bench for New Zealand's international friendly against the Korea Republic in Seoul today.

Patrick Hoban happy to reward Oxford United's faith

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Patrick Hoban thanked boss Michael Appleton and his Oxford United teammates for keeping faith in him after the longest scoring drought of his career came to an end.

MOTORSPORT: Georgina Polden puts bike on show

Oxford Mail: Georgina Polden with her trophy on the podium

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Kidlington teenager Georgina Polden will put her new Moto3 bike on show at an open evening at the Kings Two Wheel Centre in the village tonight (6-8pm).

RACING: Rhapando ends wait for Paul Webber

Oxford Mail: Paul Webber

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Rhapando gave Banbury trainer Paul Webber his first winner for more than three months when scoring at Kempton yesterday.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United made to pay by clinical Durham

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD United Women suffered their first defeat of the season as they were beaten 3-0 at Durham in the FA Women's Super League 2 on Sunday.

Oxford United to face depleted North Leigh outfit in Oxfordshire Senior Cup clash

Oxford Mail: Aaron Woodley put North Leigh 2-0 ahead

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

North Leigh manager Mark Gee will have just 12 players to choose from for tonight’s Oxfordshire Senior Cup semi-final against Oxford United at Banbury’s Spencer Stadium (7.45).

RUGBY: Henley Hawks secure promotion in fine style with a dozen tries against Shelford

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

HENLEY Hawks were crowned National League 2 South champions in fine style, after a commanding 66-17 victory over struggling Shelford.

HOCKEY: Hawks end campaign with convincing win

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD Hawks ended their South League Premier campaign on a high note with a convincing 4-1 win away to fourth-placed Old Cranleighans.

DARTS: Oxon's title hopes dented by rock bottom Somerset

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

JON Jukes starred as the men’s A team won, but it was not enough for Oxfordshire as they lost 19-17 away to Somerset.

GOLF: New captains breeze into office

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

WET and windy weather did not dampen spirits as captains drove into office at three clubs.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree