Oxford MailCRICKET: Fisher shines as Minster claim top spot (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

CRICKET: Fisher shines as Minster claim top spot

Oxford Mail: Wantage’s Richard Chapman pointedly looks at his bat after being given out lbw against Fringford Wantage’s Richard Chapman pointedly looks at his bat after being given out lbw against Fringford

MINSTER Lovell went top of Division 1 following a 68-run defeat of Cowley Internationals, writes DAVID QUINN.

Charlie Fisher was the star of the show, top-scoring with 35, as Minster set Cowley 145 to win, and claiming 6-31 as they capitulated to 76 all out.

Minster Lovell 27pts, Cowley 6

Previous pacemakers, Charlbury, suffered their first reverse of the campaign, returning fruitless from their long trek to Great Horwood.

Horwood posted 155-9, Neil Taylor contributing 51 not out, before Adam Armitage (3-24), Neil Taylor (3-40) and Neil Williams (3-31) combined to dismiss Charlbury for 135.

Great Horwood 28, Charlbury 6

In a thriller at Hook Norton, Oxenford scored the winning runs with two balls and one wicket remaining.

Chasing 209-9, Arunvinay Prab-akaran hit 70 and Habeel Khalid 42 not out, to go with his 5-30.

Hook Norton 9, Oxenford 29

Shrivenham opened their account with victory at Chadlington.

The hosts rattled up 177-6, Matthew North making 51 not out, but Shaz Khan (50), Conor Taylor (49no) and William Snell (42) saw the visitors home by eight wickets.

Chadlington 5, Shrivenham 28

Champions Westbury bludgeoned their way to 256 as they entertained Garsington, Tom Gurney hitting 68.

Richard Treadwell (5-20) and Charlie Harper (4-57) then restricted Garsington to 130.

Westbury 30, Garsington 7

Stonesfield made it three wins from three in Division 2 as Nick Wyatt (50) saw them surpass Faringdon’s 152.

Stonesfield 30, Faringdon 5

Radley’s latest victims were Watlington, who managed just 108 in response to their opponents’ 201-9.

Shoaib Ahmed made 53 for Radley, before Mark Alder claimed 4-21.

Watlington 5, Radley 30

Combe also bagged a third success after their 148 proved too much for Clifton Hampden.

Morley Benson (43no) carried his bat, but Matthew Purssell’s 5-22 dismissed Clifton’s remainder for 91.

Clifton Hampden 6, Combe 28

Ivan Mulford’s 93 saw East & West Hendred to a six-wicket win over Broughton & North Newington.

Jason Tilcock (75) and Stuart Walton (57) took the visitors to 202, but the hosts prevailed in the 44th over.

E&W Hendred 30, Broughton & N Newington 7

Mark Usher (102no) powered Chipping Norton to 214-5 against Tetsworth, who were then shot out for 109, James McGeown taking 4-32.

Chipping Norton 30, Tetsworth 3

Patrick Arnold hit 51 in Eynsham’s 96 all out at Chesterton in Division 3.

Steve Lewis added 46 not out to his 5-24 as the hosts won by six wickets.

Chesterton 30, Eynsham 1

Wantage amassed 227 against Fringford, David Spencer hitting 63.

Ryan Martin (3-15) and Grant Summersbee (3-39) then helped dismiss their opponents for 149.

Wantage 30, Fringford 8

Cairns Fudge defended 126 at Wolvercote, whom Tom Small (6-12) and Steve Shaw (4-19) routed for 60.

Wolvercote 5, Cairns Fudge 27

Hailey edged out visitors Kidlington by ten runs in a low-scoring Division 4 clash that belied the good pitch.

Kidlington dismissed the hosts for 143, with Dan Farrant taking 3-31 and Muhammed Imran 3-28.

However, Chris King (4-31) and Perry Tinson (4-21) restricted the visitors to 133, Richard Walker’s gutsy 40 proving not quite enough.

Daniel Simpson’s 67 helped Hanborough to 236 before Johnathon Ayris (4-7) and Richard Brown (4-10) routed West Ilsley for just 69.

Darren Gordon added 57 not out to his two scores in the 90s the previous weekend as Kilkenny hammered West Witney by ten wickets in Division 5.

Earlier he had claimed 4-12 as West Witney were bundled out for 101.

In a belter at Kennington, a century from Adrian Redhead (121) enabled his Dorchester side to rack up 201-5.

Peter Woodward then took 5-38 as the hosts agonisingly fell one run short of their opponents’ total.

With the highest score of the day, James Stacy’s effort of 154 propelled Sunningwell to a mammoth 313-5 in their Division 6 match with Steventon.

Sam Baker (4-32) and Ben Roberts (3-26) were the principal destroyers of the Steventon response as they were all out for 119.

Three wickets in four balls from Hanney’s Douglas Hilliam (5-25) ripped the heart out of Westbury 2nd’s batting line up.

They managed 106, 52 shy of the opposition’s mark, in which Richard Green had made a significant knock of 75.

Nick Judd starred with bat and ball as Brill hammered Chipping Norton 2nd in Division 7.

Having hit 65 in his team’s 201-4, he claimed 5-37 as Chippy were skittled for 80.

Having claimed 4-18, Matty Turner then hit 33 as East & West Hendred 2nd reached 110-5 to beat Broughton & North Newington 2nd by four wickets on Sunday.

Connor Newcombe (57no) and Josh Grant (40) steered Witney Swifts 2nd to 157-7 against Chadlington 2nd in Division 8.

Bob Godwin (3-37) and Liam Readhead (3-21) then consigned their opponents to a hefty 72-run defeat.

In Division 9, Russell Vircavs stroked his way to 77 as Garsington 3rd posted 163.

He then followed that effort with 3-24 as hosts Dorchester 2nd were dismissed for 71.

In a Division 10 thriller at Deddington, Jim Turburfield’s 6-42 helped restrict visitors Kidlington 3rd to 115.

David Webb led the response with 38, and James McPhee (18no) guided the tail to secure victory by two wickets.

WEST Witney reached the first round of the Steve Dixon Memorial Cup with a three-wicket success over Steventon.

Latest Sport news

Abingdon Town 1 Oxford United 10

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

9:48pm Thursday 24th July 2014

SAM Long scored a hat-trick as Oxford United's development side ran out 10-1 winners at Abingdon Town.

Oxford United boss sets deadline for new signings

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 24th July 2014

HEAD coach Michael Appleton wants to get most of Oxford United’s summer signings completed before they face Wolverhampton Wanderers next week.

ATHLETICS: Curtis eyes up Olympic progression

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

FREDDIE Curtis hopes this week’s World Junior Championships can be a springboard to Rio 2016 qualification.

ATHLETICS: England shines in the rain

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

OXFORD’S Hannah England provided the star turn in the British Milers’ Club (BMC) Grand Prix at Iffley Road.

BOWLS: Unstoppable Sykes seals hat-trick on day of drama

Oxford Mail:

7:40am Thursday 24th July 2014

MARK Sykes continued his impressive run in the two wood final to complete a hat-trick of titles.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Didcot duo are out to make big impression

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

Weightlifter Ben Watson and shooter Dan Rivers, both from Didcot, are relishing the prospect of competing in their first Commonwealth Games. The duo spoke to Matthew Bruce in a special interview at their old school, St Birinus

ATHLETICS: Bruce in Hornton cruise

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

DAVID Bruce held off James Bolton to come home a clear winner at the Hornton Classic 6.

ATHLETICS: Alchester are prize guys

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

ALCHESTER had a prize bonanza at the Waddesdon Manor Summer 5K.

RUGBY UNION: Jones is welcome here, says Exiles coach

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

LONDON Welsh head coach Justin Burnell would welcome the chance to sign Wales and Lions prop Adam Jones.

CRICKET: Improving Tiddington have Banbury on rack

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

Tiddington maintained their decent run of form by having the better of a rain-affected draw with Banbury 2nd.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree