RESULTS: February 23-24

First published in Sport

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Oxford Utd 0, York City 0.

FA WOMEN’S CUP

4th round: Oxford Utd 2, Newcastle Utd 1.

BLUE SQUARE BET NORTH

Histon 1, Oxford City 1.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: AFC Totton 2, Banbury Utd 3.

Div 1 South & West: North Leigh 2, Wimborne 0; Shortwood Utd 1, Didcot Tn 0; Taunton Tn 1, Abingdon Utd 1.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Abingdon Tn 4, Newbury 0; Oxford City Nomads 3, Kidlington 1; Reading Tn 0, Wantage Tn 1; Thame Utd 1, Ardley Utd 2.

Div 1 West: Clanfield 1, Cricklade Tn 1; Lambourn Spts 1, Hook Norton 1; Lydney Tn 2, Carterton 6; Purton 2, North Leigh Res 0; Wootton Bassett Tn 3, Old Woodstock Tn 1.

Div 1 East: AFC Hinksey 6, Chalfont Wasps 3; Chinnor 0, Woodley Tn 0; Didcot Tn Res 2, Thatcham Tn Res 1; Easington Spts 1, Fincham-pstead 1; Milton Utd 0, Rayners Lane 1.

Div 2 West (Reserve): Cheltenham Saras 0, Highworth Tn 1; Cirencester Tn Dev 10, Old Woodstock Tn 0; Hook Norton 2, Wootton Bassett Tn 4; Letcombe v Shortwood Utd pp; Wantage Tn 1, Brimscombe & Thrupp 2.

Div 2 East (Reserve): Bracknell Tn 3, Chinnor 2; Kidlington 0, Burnham 2; Slough Tn v Thame Utd pp.

BERKS & BUCKS INTERMEDIATE CUP

Semi final: Pitstone & Ivinghoe 2, Letcombe 1.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Div: Bletchingdon 2, Adderbury Park 3; Charlton 1, Kennington 2; Garsington v Riverside pp; Horspath 0, Stonesfield 4; Marston Saints v Oxford Irish pp; OUP 9, Launton Spts 3.

Div 1: Enstone 3, Long Crendon 1; Eynsham 2, Northway 2; Middleton Cheney 3, Kidlington OB 1; North Oxford 1, Chalgrove 6; Watlington 0, Broughton & NN 4; Yarnton 1, Oakley 3.

Div 2: Adderbury Park Res 1, OUP Res 0; Kennington Res 3, Yarnton Res 4; Launton Spts Res 2, Middleton Cheney Res 4.

Div 3: Broughton & NN Res v North Oxford Res pp; Mansfield Rd Res 1, Oxford Irish Res 0; Oakley Res 1, Stonesfield Res 2.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE

Nairne Paul Cup quarter-finals: Abingdon Utd Res 3, Marcham Res 0; Blewbury Res 4, Drayton Res 0; Childrey Utd Res 8, Stanford in the Vale Res 0; Wantage Tn A 4, Lambourn Spts Res 1.

North Berks Cup quarter-finals: Ardington & Lockinge 1, Berinsfield 5; Dorchester 2, Didcot Casuals 3; Faringdon Tn 6, Benson AFC 0; Long Wittenham Ath 1, Kintbury Rgrs 0.

Div 1: AFC Wallingford 0, Saxton Rovers 1; Crowmarsh Gifford 4, East Hendred 0; Harwell International 1, Wootton & Dry Sandford 4; Sutton Courtenay 2, Childrey Utd 5.

Div 2: Coleshill Utd 3, Steventon 2; Marcham 2, Drayton 0.

Div 3: Didcot Casuals Res 2, Hagbourne Utd 1; East Hendred Res 0, Radley 3; Kintbury Res 2, Milton Utd Res 3; Stanford in the Vale 2, Harwell Int Res 1.

Div 4: Steventon Res 1, Coleshill Utd Res 2; Warborough Utd 2, Hanney Utd 2; Wootton Res 3, Long Wittenham Res 2.

Div 5: Benson Lions Res 2, Sutton Courtenay Res 1; Berinsfield Res 13, Appleton Stars 2; Faringdon Tn A 6, Challow 0; Grove Rgrs Res 3, Didcot Cas A 4; Hagbourne Utd Res 0, Crowmarsh Gifford Res 10; Radley Res 2, Uffington Utd 1.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA

Premier Div: Charlbury Tn 1, Witney Royals 0; Ducklington 0, Carterton A 5; Hanborough 4, Chipping Norton Tn 2; North Leigh A 3, Hailey 3; Spartan Rgrs 0, West Witney 1.

Div 1: Aston v Kingham AB pp; FC Nomads 0, Brize Norton 3; Freeland A 1, Chadlington 2; Hailey Res 2, Stanton Harcourt 1; Minster Lovell 11, Hanborough Res 0.

Div 2: Bampton 1, Witney Royals Res 1; Combe 1, Carterton Pumas 13; West Witney Res 1, Ducklington Res 1; Witney Wands 5, Charlbury Tn Res 2.

Div 3: Brize Norton Res 2, Spartan Rgrs Res 2.

Div 4: Bourton Rovers 4, Eynsham Spts Res 2.

Supp Cup 1st round: Chipping Norton Tn Res 5, Wootton Spts 2; Milton Res 7, Greystones 3; Kirtlington 11, Witney Royals A 0; Wychwood Forest 1, Aston Res 0; Corinthians 3, Freeland B 2; Kingham AB Res 5, Chadlington Res 1; Carterton Rgrs 6, Carterton B 2 (aet).

OXFORD CITY FA

Premier Cup: AFC Blackbirds 1, Oakley Utd A 3; Comm Allstars v Union Street pp; Rose Hill 3, The George 3.

BANBURY DISTRICT & LORD JERSEY FA

Premier Div: Cropredy 1, Steeple Aston 1; Hanwell Utd 3, Bodicote Spts 3; Heyford Ath 1, Deddington Tn 4; Highfield Old Boys 0, Sinclair Utd 6; KEA 2, Woodford Utd 4.

Div 1: Deddington Tn Res 2, Heyford Utd 3.

Div 2: Banbury Tn 2, Wroxton Heath 2; Chesterton 2, FC Langford 4; Hardwick Old Boys 3, Souldern 4; Middleton Cheney v Slade Farm Utd pp.

Div 3: Chacombe 2, Diverse 5; Merton 3, Heyford Park 7; Woodford Utd Res 3, Chasewell Park 3; Wroxton Spts 3, Banbury Galaxy 3.

Div 4: Finmere Res v Wroxton Spts Res pp; KEA Res 2, Gyftid 1; Woodford Utd A 1, Bishops Itchington Res 5.

CRITCHLEYS UTV LEAGUE

Devenney Cup 3rd round: Northway 0, AFC Brightwell 0; AFC Valley 1, Saxton Pirates 2.

Hedley Toms/Michael Brown Trophy: Dorchester Utd 1, Oxford SSC 6; Kings Arms Wheatley 4, AFC Jericho 0; King & Queen Wheatley 0, Zubry Oxford 7.

Ridgeway Cup 3rd round: Sutton Wands 0, Freeland Yeoman 6; Abba Ath 1, Northway Res 20.

Div 1: Standlake Garage 1, Didcot Casuals 3; AFC Crowmarsh 5, Sutton Revolution 0; Red Lion Islip 4, Brightwell 3.

Div 2: The Tree Grove 4, Abingdon Exiles 3; Sporting Headington Acad 1, Iffley Harriers 4.

Div 3: Chatsworth Buccaneers 0, Watlington Wands 3; Milton Midgets 3, Hagbourne 1; Green Tree Wallingford 2, Woodstock Wands 1; JET 1, North Oxford Con Club 0.

OXFORDSHIRE INVITATION YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 16 KO Cup quarter-finals: Milton Utd 1, Banbury Tn Youth 3; Kidlington Youth 0, Oxford Blackbirds 12. A League: Kennington Athletic 0, Abingdon Utd 1; Rotherfield Utd 1, Tower Hill 3; Ardley Utd 0, Didcot Tn 2. B League: Oxford City 5, Hook Norton 0; Garden City 1, Banbury Utd Youth 3; Long Wittenham 2, Eynsham Assoc 1. C League: Hinksey Park 1, Hanney Youth 3. D League: Carterton 3, Watlington Tn 1; Abingdon Tn 3, Marston Saints 3; Botley Boys 0, Horspath Youth 5; Highfield Jun 5, Chesterton Jun 2; Easington Sports 4, Wychwood 3.

Under 17/18 KO Cup quarter-final: Bloxham 3, St Edmunds 4. A League: Witney Vikings 8, Abingdon Tn 4. B League: Garsington Youth 8, Banbury Utd 0; Ducklington 3, Cumnor Minors 2; Grove Rangers 2, Wantage Tn 4.

Under 18A: Chalgrove Cavaliers 1, Oxford City 5; Garden City 3, Hook Norton 2. B League: Summertown Stars 2, Harwell & Hendred 4.

OXFORD MAIL BOYS LEAGUE

Under 9 White Spring League: Kennington Ath 1, Quarry Rovers 0; Cumnor Minors 1, Didcot Tn Red 2; Harwell & Hendred 0, Summertown Stars Giants 0. Blue Spring League: Chalgrove Cavaliers 0, Didcot Casuals 5; Cholsey Bluebirds 1, St Edmunds 0. Green Spring League: Berinsfield Boys 2, Crowmarsh Yth Orange 0; Oxford Blackbirds 0, Didcot Tn White 1. Yellow Spring League: St Edmunds Royals 0, Barton Utd 1; Grove Challengers 1, Oxford City Blues 0; Horspath Yth Tigers 0, Goring Robins 2. Green Autumn League: Abingdon Yth Whites 2, AFC Brightwell 0. Yellow Autumn League play-off: Abingdon Yth Greens 0, Stanford Yth 4.

Under 10 Red Spring League: Didcot Casuals Blue 6, Goring Robins 1; Chalgrove Cavaliers 1, Abingdon Yth Greens 0; Tower Hill v Crowmarsh Yth pp. White Spring League: Bure Park Jun 6, Horspath Yth Lions 5; Hinksey Park Black 3, Horspath Yth 11; Cholsey Bluebirds 4, Hinksey Park Red 9. Blue Spring League: Kidlington Yth Green 1, Abingdon Yth Yellows 3; Kidlington Yth White 0, Kennington Ath 2; Ardington & Lockinge 0, Florence Park Blue 7. Green Spring League: Summertown Stars Red 1, Pangbourne Yth 1. Orange Spring League: Greater Leys Yth 3, Hanney Yth 1; Wantage Tn Jun 5, Woodcote Stoke Row 2; Didcot Tn Yth Whites 1, Radley Yth 6. Green Autumn League: Cumnor Minors 2, Garsington Yth 0; AFC Brightwell 4, Faringdon Tn 0. Yellow Spring League: Didcot Tn Red 0, Summertown Stars Blue 3; Oxford Blackbirds 5, Grove Challengers Black 0. Purple Spring League: Benson Utd 2, Florence Park White 3; Berinsfield Boys 3, Grove Challengers White 2.

Under 11 A Saturday Spring League: Summertown Eagles 2, Cumnor Minors 5; Cholsey Bluebirds 4, Harwell & Hendred 6; Hinksey Park 1, Didcot Tn Yth Red 9.

B Saturday Spring League: Goring Robins 4, Kidlington Yth Colts 1; Abingdon Tn 1, Kennington Ath Yellow 3; Cumnor Minors Blues 1, Garsington Yth 4. C Saturday Spring League: Kennington Ath Green 4, Quarry Rovers Blast 1; Crowmarsh Yth Orange 8, Milton Utd 1; Florence Park 3, Summertown Sharks 1. A Sunday Spring League: Summertown Cobras 1, Kidlington Yth Rangers 6; Ardington & Lockinge 3, Crowmarsh Yth 1; Barton Utd 4, Grove Challengers 1; Wantage Tn Jun 1, Horspath Yth 4.

C Sunday Spring League: Marston Saints 4, Abingdon Yth 0; St Edmunds Royals 0, Whitchurch Hill 9.

Under 12 Cup 3rd round: Goring Robins v Chalgrove Cavaliers pp; Ardington & Lockinge 1, Milton Utd 4; Oxford City 3, Kidlington Yth 6; Greater Leys Yth 1, Summertown Stars 4; Wheatley Boys 1, Horspath Yth 10; Oxford Irish 4, Radley Yth 2. C League: Abingdon Yth 3, Summertown Comets 0. D League: Crowmarsh Tigers 2, Marston Saints 5. B Spring League: Rotherfield Utd 1, Oxford Blackbirds 3. C Spring League: Drayton Wasps 2, Crowmarsh Yth 1. D Spring League: Greater Leys Kites v Milton Utd Blue pp.

Under 13 A League: Kidlington Yth Celtic 0, Littlemore Yth 3; Banbury Utd 2, Ardington & Lockinge 0; Crowmarsh Yth 1, Thatcham Tn Harriers 3; North Leigh 3, Horspath Yth 1; Harwell & Hendred 2, Rotherfield Vipers 3; Didcot Tn Yth 3, Abingdon Yth 1. B League: Oxford City 4, Oxford Blackbirds 2; Milton Utd 0, Marston Saints 11; Cumnor Minors 5, Barton Utd 2. C League: Drayton Wasps 7, Didcot Casuals 0; Crowmarsh Comets 0, St Edmunds 7; Radley Yth 4, Faringdon Tn 1. D League: Chalgrove Cavaliers 3, Blewbury Buccaneers 0; Kidlington Yth Comets 1, Headington Sharks 7; Kennington Ath 3, Botley Boys 2.

Under 14 League Cup 2nd round: Quarry Rovers v Summertown Utd pp; Abingdon Yth 1, Rotherfield Utd 3; Oxford City 4, Radley Yth 1; Hinksey Park 2, Chalgrove Cavaliers 1; Didcot Casuals 2, Wantage Tn Jun 4; Northway 1, Kidlington Yth 7. A League: Abingdon Tn v Harwell & Hendred pp; Horspath Yth 2, Didcot Tn Yth 2; Tower Hill 2, St Edmunds 0. B League: Cholsey Bluebirds 2, AFC Brightwell 3. C League: Kidlington Colts 1, Steventon Boys 4; Barton Utd 0, Summertown Ath 1.

Under 15 Cup 2nd round: Radley Yth 1, Childrey Yth 2; Kidlington FC 2, Greater Leys Yth 6. B League: St Edmunds 2, Florence Park 3; Childrey Rangers 2, Benson Utd 1. C League: Cholsey Bluebirds 9, Abingdon Yth 0; Summertown Stars 3, Wantage Tn Jun 2.

GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9 Blue League: Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 1, Kingston Colts 1; Hook Norton 4, Yarnton Blues 1; Launton Boys 8, Bicester Tn Colts 0; Tower Hill Stars 3, Brackley Ath 0. Green League: Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 1, Wychwood 0; Bardwell Yth v Grendon Rgrs Lions pp; Charlbury Tn Yth v Tower Hill pp; North Leigh 1, Brackley Tn 0. Red League: Banbury Utd Yth 1, Bicester Tn Colts Stars 1; Carterton Tn 4, Marsh Gibbon 0; Garden City 0, Ducklington 0. White League: Bampton Tn 3, Stonesfield Strikers 0; Banbury Irish 0, Moreton Rgrs 1; Grendon Rgrs Tigers 1, Bloxham 1; Tower Hill Stripes v Combe Junior Spts pp.

Under 10 Knockout Cup 4th round: North Leigh 2, Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 1. Semi-final: Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 2, Brackley Tn 4. Blue League: Bicester Tn Colts 2, Combe Junior Spts 1; Bure Park Jun 1, Wychwood Kings Forest 2; Wychwood v Middleton Cheney pp. Green League: Bloxham 0, Carterton Tn Colts 1; Bourton Rovers Yth 1, Carterton Tn 3; Ducklington 3, Garden City 1; Highfield Jun 1, Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 4. Red League: Bampton Tn 4, Yarnton Blues 2; Banbury Utd Yth 12, Hook Norton 0; Bardwell Yth 2, Brackley Ath 3; Chadlington Whites v Chesterton pp; Moreton Rgrs 1, Brackley Tn Saints 1. White League: Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 6, Brackley Ath Jaffas 1; Grendon Rgrs 2, Bloxham Rgrs 6; Hanwell Utd 0, Banbury Irish 2; Middleton Cheney Dragons v Stonesfield Strikers pp; Tower Hill Stars v Chadlington Blues pp.

Under 11 Orange League (11v11): Banbury Utd Yth 11, Witney Vikings Yth 0. Blue League (9v9): Bure Park Jun 1, Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 2; Eynsham Yth 2, Hook Norton 3. Green League (9v9): Bampton Tn 1, Chesterton 4; Garden City 0, Kingston Colts 7; Launton Boys Rgrs v Stonesfield Strikers pp. Purple Supp League (9v9): Bardwell Yth 0, Kingham All Blacks 8; Chadlington Whites v Tower Hill pp; Combe Junior Spts 11, Charlton & District 1. Yellow Supplementary League (9v9): Grendon Rgrs 9, Croughton Colts 0; Launton Boys Ath 0, Tower Hill Stars 4.

Under 12 Knockout Cup 3rd round: Easington Spts 2, Carterton Tn 1. 4th round: Bampton Tn 1, Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 3; Banbury Utd Yth 3, Banbury Irish 1; Cumnor Minors 1, Tower Hill 5. A League: Bardwell Yth 0, Ducklington 3; Kingston Colts 2, Eynsham Yth 1. B League: Bicester Tn Colts Pumas 0, Chipping Norton Tn Swifts 6; Bicester Tn Colts Stars 2, Garden City 3; Yarnton Blues 2, Chasewell Park 2. C League: Brackley Tn Saints 4, Launton Boys 1. D League: Bicester Tn Colts 2, Stonesfield Strikers 2; Brackley Ath Jaffas 3, Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 4; Chadlington 3, Chesterton 2; Moreton Rgrs 0, Witney Vikings Yth 6.

Under 13 Knockout Cup semi-finals: Carterton Tn Colts 1, Ducklington 2; Chesterton 7, Banbury Irish 1. A League: Tower Hill Stars 3, Yarnton Blues 3. B League: Bourton Rovers Yth 1, Launton Boys 1; Hook Norton 2, Highfield Jun Colts 3; Kingham All Blacks 2, Garden City 2. C League: Deddington Tn Colts 0, Launton Boys Ath 0; Kingston Colts 4, Grendon Rgrs 3; Witney Vikings Yth 5, Bloxham 2.

Under 14 A League: Bloxham 2, Launton Boys 8; Eynsham Yth 5, Yarnton Blues 0; Grendon Rgrs 4, Ducklington 2; Kings Sutton Royals 0, Carterton Tn 5; Tower Hill Stars 2, Brackley Ath Jaffas 1. B League: Carterton Tn Colts 1, Combe Junior Spts 2; Easington Spts 0, Banbury Tn Yth 6; Hanborough Yth v Banbury Irish pp; Hook Norton 1, Witney Vikings Yth 3. C League: Bloxham Rgrs v Marsh Gibbon pp; Chadlington 0, Moreton Rgrs 1; Charlbury Tn Yth v Chasewell Park pp.

Under 15 KO Cup 2nd round: Eynsham Yth 0, Tower Hill 6; Middleton Cheney 6, Yarnton Blues 1. 3rd round: Garden City 4, Carterton Tn 2; Grendon Rgrs 1, Bloxham 14; Hook Norton 0, North Leigh 3. A League: Bampton Tn v Banbury Utd Yth pp; Deddington Tn Colts v Bicester Tn Colts Foxes pp. B League: Easington Spts 1, Chipping Norton Tn Swifts 2; Enstone Spts 17, Bicester Tn Colts 0. C League: Charlbury Tn Yth v Cumnor Minors pp; Ducklington 5, Wroxton Spts 5.

OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10 Cup: Tower Hill Vixens v Stonesfield Strikers pp; Wantage Girls 1, Kidlington 1.

Under 14 Cup: Stonesfield Strikers 3, Summertown Stars 2 (aet).

Under 11: Oxford City 0, Crowmarsh 1.

Under 12: Stonesfield Strikers v Kidlington pp; Tower Hill Vixens Red 2, Barton Utd 1.

Undrer 13: Bloxham v Carterton Tn pp; Tower Hill Vixens v Kidlington pp; Wantage Girls 0, Benson Utd 8.

Under 14: Didcot Casuals 1, Kidlington 0; Highworth Tn 1, Stonesfield Strikers 1; Kingham 1, Carterton Tn 2; Oxford City 4, Bardwell Girls 0; Swindon Spitfires 6, Summertown Stars 0.

Under 15: Bloxham v Chinnor pp.

Under 16: Chinnor 7, Kennington 1; Tower Hill Vixens v Didcot Casuals pp; St Edmunds 6, Moretonville Jun 0.

RUGBY

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Exeter Chiefs 47, London Welsh 16.

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

National 3 South West: London Irish Wild Geese 52, Oxford Harlequins 20.

South West 1 East: Newbury Blues 28, Witney 19.

Southern Counties North: Alchester 17, Drifters 35; Wallingford 18, Olney 5.

Midlands 2 West (South): Droitwich 22, Banbury 15.

BB&O Premier Div: Gosford All Blacks 0, Stow on the Wold 30; Harwell 20, Aylesbury Ath 48; Risborough 28, Littlemore 25; Swindon College Old Boys 47, Chipping Norton 3.

BB&O Championship: Kingsclere w/o Faringdon; Winslow 22, Wheatley 25.

BB&O Div 1: Reading 2nd 40, Henley 3rd 19.

BB&O Div 2: Alchester 2nd 32, Aylesbury 2nd 27; Bletchley 2nd 24, Wallingford 2nd 21.

BB&O Div 3 North: Bicester 3rd 27, Chipping Norton 2nd 15; Drifters 2nd 87, High Wycombe 3rd 0; Henley 4th w/o Maidenhead 4th.

BB&O Div 3 South: Grove 2nd 22, Windsor 3rd 15.

BB&O Div 4: Abingdon 2nd 5, Thatcham 3rd 14; Oxford Harlequins 3rd 26, Marlow 3rd 44; Reading 4th 43, Grove 3rd 14.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree