ATHLETICS: Olympian eases to 10K victory

Oxford Mail: Anuradha Cooray has a big lead as he exits Weston-on-the-Green airfield Anuradha Cooray has a big lead as he exits Weston-on-the-Green airfield

LONDON 2012 Olympian Anuradha Cooray cruised to victory in the Andy Reading 10K at Chesterton, near Bicester.

The Sri Lankan, who finished 55th in the Olympic marathon, clocked 31mins 55secs to take first place from Oxford Brookes University’s Josh Entwhistle (32.37).

Times were slowed by a strong headwind between 6 and 8km as runners went round the Weston-on-the-Green airfield.

Cooray, 34, set a personal best of 29.44 in Bristol this year, so did not need to be flat out over the Oxfordshire course.

The Vale of Aylesbury athlete finished 42 seconds clear of Entwhistle, who has come third in the last two rounds of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League.

Ben Reynolds (Thames Hare and Hounds) clocked 33.12 for third place and was the first vet 40 home.

Fellow vet 40s, Woodstock Harrier James Bolton (33.19) and Oxford City’s Steve Male (33.37) were fourth and fifth respectively.

Two-time Abingdon Marathon champion Samantha Amend (Belgrave Harriers) was the first lady home, finishing 27th overall in 36.21.

Amend also won the Andy Reading 10K in 2010 and has been a regular visitor to Oxfordshire road races.

Headington Road Runners’ Diane Moore was second lady and first vet 35, clocking 37.44.

Liz Hartney (Reading Road Runners), who won this year’s Abingdon Marathon, was third and first vet 45 in 38.05.

Eynsham Road Runner Kate Williamson, 66, took the vet 55 honours in 46.02.

Simon Dales (Oxford Tri Club) was the first vet 50 man home, recording 37.18, with Oxford City’s Stewart Thorp (38.23) the vet 60 champion.

Oxford City’s quartet of Male, Aaron Burgess (34.15), Mark Tankard (35.07) and Marcus Maxwell (35.13) edged out Vale of Aylesbury to take the men’s team prize.

Headington were the ladies’ team winners, thanks to Moore, Aine Lyng (42.07) and Anita James (45.15).

SUBMITTED RESULTS

(senior men unless stated)

ANDY READING 10K

Didcot Runners: P Thomas (V50) 37.39, K Thomas (LV45) 1.01.30.

Headington RR: 10 J Eve 34.30, 11 M Robinson 34.30, 23 T Doole 36.06, 34 R Baskerville (V40) 37.10, 47 D Moore (1st LV35) 37.44, 54 C Payne (V40) 38.14, 78 K Lowies (V40) 39.48, 85 J Barker (V40) 40.28, 117 A Lyng 42.07, 131 A Walton 43.16, 144 A Smith (V40) 44.06, 158 A James (LV45) 45.15, 166 S Cowls (V50) 45.46, 206 A Barry (LV45) 47.42, 218 M Fischer (LV45) 48.12, 221 T Procter-Legg 48.26, 249 U Schulz (LV35) 50.09, 280 D Barron (V50) 52.00, 287 A Lawrence 52.51, 290 M Stone (V50) 53.13, 305 N Baker (V50) 54.09, 394 S Doel (LV55) 1.04.31.

Kidlington: 80 J Finnigan 39.54, 149 C Brading (V40) 44.33, 152 B Brading 44.41, 181 C Rogers 46.22, 225 M Search (V60) 48.36.

Oxford City: 5 S Male (3rd V40) 33.37, 7 A Burgess 34.13, 13 M Tankard (V40) 35.07, 14 M Maxwell (V40) 35.13, 17 E Mezzetti 35.21, 56 S Thorp (1st V60) 38.23, 59 R Treadwell (2nd V60) 38.32, 130 J Exley (V60), 43.15, 195 G Hueter (2nd LV55) 47.33, 325 P O’Keefe (V50) 56.58, 360 T Chantler (LV45) 1.00.19, 407 D Jenkerson (V70) 1.06.43.

Witney RR: T Lock (V40) 37.40, P Larbalestier (V60) 46.04, J Gamage (LV45) 53.03, P Rushby (V40) 55.10, H West (LV55) 56.48, L Perkins (LV35) 59.23, E Baker (LV35) 59.32.

Woodstock H: 4 J Bolton (V40) 33.19, 20 D Cantwell (V40) 35.34, 81 C Gray (V50) 39.58, 90 P Hudson 40.27, 91 W Hudson 40.27 pb, 98 M Pidgeon (V50) 40.57 pb, 120 J Harrison (U17) 42.14, 135 N Preddy (V50) 43.33, 159 J Read (LV35) 45.16, 161 A Harrison (V40) 45.26 pb, 229 D Harle 48.56, 279 K Bird (LV35) 52.06 pb, 286 A Blincowe (LV35) 52.29, 320 D Richens 55.54.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree