Oxford MailDARTS: Fowler's heroics are in vain (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

DARTS: Fowler's heroics are in vain

GOODLAKE Arms B’s Martin Fowler hit two maximums in one leg, only for his side to crash to an 8-1 defeat at home to Premier Division leaders Chequers Inn A.

Wins from Pete Hall and Stuart Dutton saw the visitors ease into a 2-0 lead.

The home side pulled one game back when Fowler defeated Aaran Stevens 3-1, taking just 11 darts with an 81-180-180-60 finish in one leg.

It proved to be the hosts’ only success as victories from Phil Addison, Roger Haines and Jon Jukes, plus a 3-0 pairs success saw Chequers ease home.

Kidlington Green Club A were also in impressive form as they thrashed Cowley Workers Club 8-1 at home in the all-Premier Division encounter.

Section One’s Peachcroft Social Club completed a winning double over Premier side Goodlake Arms A Peachcroft thanks to a 6-3 victory.

Kidlington Green Club A fought back in style to win 6-3 at Section Two rivals The George Bar A.

The hosts were quickly into their stride taking a 2-0 lead.

However, victories from Andy Burns (2x180s) Mark Stocker, Dean Lockyer and Jimmy Deabill put them in the driving seat at 4-2.

A 2-1 pairs win completed their impressive turnaround.

Donnington Community Centre A ruined Red Lion’s unbeaten start to the season with a 5-4 triumph.

The visitors started well, with wins from Steve Willoughby and Paddy Kearns, giving them a 2-0 advantage.

However, wins from Georgie Grant, Jake Carter, Darren Allen and Gary Cozier saw Donnington take the initiative and a 4-2 advantage.

Although Red Lion won the pairs 2-1, the damage had been done as Donnington took their record.

Section Three’s Bullnose Morris visited East Oxford Conservative Club and a win from Vic Clarke gave them the visitors a 1-0 lead.

The home side hit back to lead 3-1 with wins from Dave Hopkins, Ady Bowden and Karl Smith, only for the visitors to level at 3-3 after Brian Clarke and Dave Fowler both won.

But the Cons Club would not be denied, with a 2-1 pairs win giving them a 5-4 success.

Ladies’ Premier side Nuffield Bar suffered a scare before winning 7-2 at Section One side Donnington Social Club A.

The home side got off to a flier as they charged into a 2-0 lead.

However, wins from Hazel Prowton, Ruth Stockwell, Paulette Guy and Cindy Chalmers saw the visitors take a 4-2 lead.

A 3-0 pairs win completed Nuffield Bar’s comeback.

RESULTS CHECK MEN’S LEAGUE Premier & Section 1: Green Rd SC 8, Cowley Workers 1; Peachcroft SC 6, Goodlake Arms A 3.

Section 2: George Bar A 3, Green Rd SC A 6; Red Lion 4, Donnington CC A 5; Vikings SC A 3, Corner House B 6; Donnington CC B 5. Rileys SC A 4.

Section 3: East Oxford CC 5, Bullnose Morris 4; Democrats Club 7, Marston RBL 2; Marsh Harrier 4, Masons Arms A 5.

Section 4: Original Swan 3, Catherine Wheel A 6; Chequers Inn B 5, Littlemore Rugby Club 4; Marston RBL B 5, George Bar B 4.

Section 5: Masons Arms B 3, Village Inn B 6; Six Bells 7, Three Horseshoes A 2; Quarry Gate 5, Kings Arms 4.

Section 6: Florence Park CC B 7, Glad-iators SC 2; Nuffield Bar 3, George Bar C 6.

Section 7: Catherine Wheel B 1, Queens Head 8; Crown House B 7, Florence Park CC 2.

Section 8: Butchers Arms 6, Vikings SC 0.

LADIES’ LEAGUE Premier & Section 1: New Inn 6, Berins-field CC 3; Donnington CC A 2, Nuffield Bar 7.

Section 2: Donnington CC B 4, Vikings SC A 5.

Section 3: Catherine Wheel A 4, Gladiators SC B 5; Nuffield Lounge A 4, Cricketers Arms 5; White House 5, Crown House A 4;Six Bells A 4, Littlemore RBL 5.

Section 4: Chequers Inn 4, Red Lion 4; Headington RBL A 6, George Bar 3; Catherine Wheel D 4, Masons Arms 5.

Section 5: Fairview Inn 4, The Sun 5; Crown House B 3, Catherine Wheel C 6; Black Horse 3, Six Bells 6; Cowley CC 3, Northway CC 6.

Section 6: Butchers Arms 4, Headington RBL B 5; Golden Ball 8 Marston RBL A 1; North Oxford CC 4, Three Horseshoes 5.

Section 7: Headington CC 6, Catherine Wheel 3; Vikings SC B 6, George Bar B 3; Quarry Gate A 5, Cowley CC B 4.

LAST WEEK’S 180S M Fowler (Goodlake Arms B) 3, T Wood (Goodlake Arms A) 2, A Burns (Green Rd SC B) 2, J Palmer (Green Rd SC B), M Atherton (Rileys SC A), S Tricker (Democrats Club), M Brain (Red Lion), T Buckingham (Red Lion), G Grant (Donnington CC A), J Carter (Donnington CC A), J Cole (George Bar A), A Wilson (Masons Arms A), C Brown (Three Horseshoes A).

100-PLUS FINISHES J Crawford (Littlemore Rugby Club) 160, W Bright (George Bar B) 139, C Jones (George Bar B) 139, B Bower (Catherine Wheel A) 137, K Ballard (Rileys SC C) 135, S James (Marsh Harrier) 132, J Fagg (Democrats Club) 127, J Cole (George Bar A) 120, G Clarke (Original Swan) 120, R Cook (Peachcroft SC) 116, A Williams (Masons Arms A) 115, G Grant (Donnington CC A) 114, M Kerry (Corner House B) 112, R Haines (Chequers Inn A) 111, K Dickerson (Cowley Workers SC) 110, W Cox (Donnington CC B) 101.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree