DARTS: Peachcroft spring surprise

First published in Sport

Section 1 side Peachcroft SC won a thriller 5-4 away to Premier outfit Goodlake Arms A in the Greene King ODDA Winter League.

The visitors took the opener when Michael Wilkes defeated Mark Breakspear 3-1, Goodlake levelling through Kevin Wilkes (180).

Steve Wilkes (180) beat Dave Exell to restore Peachcroft’s lead, only for Mark Pryde to square it up again at 2-2.

Peachcroft went 4-2 clear when Luke Purcell gained the scalp of Preben Krabben 3-1 and Rob Cook defeated former teammate Les Radford 3-2, despite Radford’s two 180s.

Goodlake edged the pairs 2-1 but it was not enough to deny Peachcroft a thrilling 5-4 win.

Corner House B entertained Section 2 rivals Vikings, Richard Reveley giving the home side the lead aided by two maximums.

Vikings hit back to go 3-1 up via John Merritt, Chris Pollard and Sean Pollard, but Trevor Ballard and Mick Kennett levelled it up at 3-3, the latter finishing two legs in 15 and 17 darts, before Corner House clinched the pairs 3-0 for a 6-3 success.

Village Inn ladies hit top form at Florence Park A in the Premier Division, winning 8-1, helped Phil Young’s maximum.

RESULTS.

MEN’S LEAGUE.

Premier & Section 1: Goodlake Arms A 4, Peachcroft SC 5; Cowley Workers SC 2, Green Rd SC B 7.

Section 2: Corner House B 6, Vikings A 3; Donnington A 4, Red Lion 5; Green Rd A 5, George Bar A 4; Rileys 6, Donnington CC B 3.

Section 3: Bullnose Morris 6, East Oxford CC 3; Masons Arms A 3, Marsh Harrier 6; Marston RBL A 4, Democrats Club 5.

Section 4: George Bar B 5, Marston RBL B 4; Littlemore Rugby Club 6, Chequers Inn B 3.

Section 5: Kings Arms 5, Quarry Gate B 4.

Section 6: Gladiators SC 5, Florence Park CC B 4; Berkshire House 5, Corner House A 4.

Section 7: Florence Park A 5, Crown House B 4; Queens Head 7, Catherine Wheel B 2; Fairview 4, Red Lion 5; Quarry Gate B 2, Ampleforth A 7.

Section 8: Northway 4, Three Horseshoes 5; Priory 8, Crown 1; Vikings B 5, Butchers Arms 4; Crown House A 2, Ampleforth Arms B 7.

LADIES LEAGUE Premier & Section 1: Gillans Bar 2, Florence Park A 7; Florence Park B 1, Village Inn 8; Berinsfield 0, New Inn 9; Nuffield 5, Donning-ton A 4.

Section 2: Vikings SC A 5, Donnington CC B 4; Donnington CC C 6, Cherwell Club 3.

Section 3: Littlemore RBL 7, Six Bells A 2; Gladiators SC B 7, Catherine Wheel A 2; Cricketers Arms 4, Nuffield Lounge A 5.

Section 4: Red Lion 3, Chequers Inn 6; Masons Arms 5, Catherine Wheel D 4.

Section 5: Six Bells B 7, Black Horse 2; Sun 4, Fairview 5; Catherine Wheel C 5, Crown House B 4.

Section 6: Headington RBL B 4, Butchers Arms 5; Marston RBL A 3, Golden Ball B 6; Quarry Gate B 7, Littlemore Rugby Club 2.

Section 7: Kite Inn 3, Marston RBL B 6; Catherine Wheel B 5, Headington CC 4; George Bar B 8, Vikings SC B 1.

LAST WEEK’S 180s.

L Radford (Goodlake A) 2, R Reveley (Corner Hse B) 2, M Atherton (Rileys SC A) 2, D Jones (Rileys SC A) 2, P Younge (Village Inn Ladies), K Wilkins (Goodlake A), S Wilkes (Peachcroft SC), B Jones (Donnington CC B), M Stocker (Green Rd SC A), D Allen (Donnington CC A), G Grant (Donnington CC A), A Hunter ( Marsh Harrier), S Ambler (Chequers Inn B), W Bright (George Bar B), G Morton (Quarry Gate B), L Lawrence (Quarry Gate B), S Weaving (Queens Head), K Masterson (Vikings SC A).

100-PLUS FINISHES.

M Kennett (Corner House B) 116, A Scott (Littlemore Rugby Club) 116, G Shorter (Bullnose Morris) 112, T Walton (Vikings SC A Ladies) 100, F Cartwright (Florence Park CC) 100.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree