RESULTS: November 17-18

First published in Sport

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Chesterfield 2, Oxford Utd 1.

BLUE SQUARE BET NORTH

Corby Tn 1, Oxford City 1.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: Hitchin Tn 1, Banbury Utd 2.

Div 1 South & West: Bishops Cleeve v Abingdon Utd pp; Cinderford Tn 3, Didcot Tn 3; North Leigh 0, Paulton Rov 0.

FA CARLSBERG VASE

2nd round: Colliers Wood Utd w/o Old Woodstock Tn; Horsham YMCA 0, Ardley Utd 1; Marlow 2, Kidlington 4; Oxford City Nomads 0, Peacehaven 3; Thame Utd 2, Lordswood 3; Tunbridge Wells 2, Wantage Tn 0.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Shrivenham 0, Abingdon Tn 2.

Div 1 West: Clanfield 1, Purton 3; New College Swin 0, Hook Norton 2; Tytherington Rocks 1, Carterton 2.

Div 1 East: AFC Hinksey 1, Rayners Lane 3; Chalfont Wasps 5, Henley Tn 0; Chinnor 0, Headington Ams 5.

Div 2 West (Reserve): Highworth Tn 2, Old Woodstock Tn 3; Hook Norton 2, Shrivenham 2; Letcombe 1, Cheltenham Saras 5; Wootton Bassett Tn 0, Clanfield 4.

Div 2 East (Reserve): Finchampstead 2, Thame Utd 1; Rayners Lane v Easington Spts pp.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR CUP

2nd round: Easington Spts 7, The Riverside 0; Marston Saints 1, Witney Tn 9; Bletchingdon 4, Mansfield Rd 2 (aet).

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Div: Adderbury Park 6, Charlton 2; Launton Spts 1, Freeland 0; OUP 4, Horspath 0; Stonesfield 2, Kennington 0.

Div 1: Broughton & NN 11, Long Crendon 0; Enstone 3, Chalgrove 4; Kidlington OB 1, Northway 2; North Oxford 1, Eynsham 3; Yarnton 3, Watlington 1.

Div 2: Eynsham Res 3, OUP Res 8; Freeland Res 3, Adderbury Park Res 2; Kennington Res 2, Bletchingdon Res 4; Middleton Cheney Res 2, Garsington Res 2.

Div 3: Charlton Res 0, Oakley Res 10; Horspath Res v Stonesfield Res pp; Oxford Irish Res 1, Mansfield Rd Res 2; Watlington Res 1, North Oxford Res 5.

OXFORDSHIRE INTERMEDIATE CUP

2nd round: Kidlington Res 1, Berinsfield 8.

BERKS & BUCKS INTERMEDIATE CUP

2nd round: AFC Wallingford Tn 1, Letcombe 3; Barton Rov 3, Wantage Tn Res 4; South Reading 6, Saxton Rov 1; Faringdon Tn 0, Frilsham & Yattendon 1; Bracknell Tn 6, Highmoor/Ibis Res 1; AFC Aldermaston 4, Woodley Tn 1; REME (Arborfield) 2, Didcot Casuals 1 (aet).

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE

Charity Shield 1st round: Crowmarsh Gifford 3, Radley 3 (aet, Radley won 4-3 on pens).

Nairne Paul Cup 2nd round: Abingdon Utd Res 4, Saxton Rov Res 0; Blewbury Res 3, Kintbury Res 2; Childrey Utd Res 4, Steventon Res 1 (aet); Lambourn Spts Res 4, Long Wittenham Res 2; Milton Utd Res 0, Wantage Tn A 4; Stanford in the Vale Res 3, Ardington Res 2.

North Berks Cup 2nd round: Uffington Utd v Steventon pp.

Div 1: Benson AFC 0, Kintbury Rgrs 2; Long Wittenham Ath 1, Harwell Int 3; Sutton Courtenay 2, East Hendred 0; Wootton & Dry Sandford 5, Childrey Utd 0.

Div 2: Ardington & Lockinge 18, Benson Lions 1; Drayton 3, Dorchester 1; Marcham 2, Coleshill Utd 2.

Div 3: Didcot Casuals Res 5, Marcham Res 1; East Hendred Res 0, Faringdon Tn Res 4; Harwell Int Res 4, Hagbourne Utd 2.

Div 4: Coleshill Utd Res 2, Warborough Utd 1; Grove Rgrs 3, Wootton Res 3; Hanney Utd 2, Westminster 0; Turnpike Spts 8, Drayton Res 0.

Div 5: Berinsfield Res 3, Sutton Courtenay Res 2; Didcot Casuals A 2, Crowmarsh Gifford Res 5; Faringdon Tn A 21, Appleton Stars 0; Hagbourne Utd Res 1, Challow 4; Radley Res 7, Grove Rgrs Res 0.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA

Premier Div: Carterton A 2, Charlbury Tn 1; Ducklington 4, North Leigh A 3; Hanborough 2, Witney Royals 1; West Witney 2, Chipping Norton Tn 1.

Div 1: Aston 6, FC Mills 0; Chadlington 5, FC Nomads 3; Freeland A 2, Stanton Harcourt 5; Kingham AB 4, Brize Norton 3; Minster Lovell 7, Hailey Res 4.

Div 2: Bampton 3, Eynsham Spts 3; Carterton Pumas 2, Witney Wanderers 1; Middle Barton 2, Combe 4.

Div 3: Brize Norton Res 2, Tackley 1; FC Hollybush 6, Freeland B 0; Spartan Rgrs Res 0, Kirtlington 3; Wootton Spts 4, Minster Lovell Res 1.

Div 4: Ducklington A 7, Greystones FC 2; Milton Res 9, Chadlington Res 0; Spartan Rgrs A 0, Witney Royals A 0; Wychwood Foresters 0, Bourton Rov 7.

Jack Busby Memorial Trophy 2nd round: Chipping Norton Tn Res 2, Witney Royals Res 3; West Witney Res 3, Hanborough Res 2; Carterton B 5, Kingham AB Res 3 (aet); Charlbury Tn Res 4, North Leigh B 3.

OXFORD CITY FA

AFC Blackbirds 6, Union Street 1; Fairview 1, The George 4; Oakley Utd A 0, Rose Hill 1.

BANBURY DISTRICT & LORD JERSEY FA

Premier Div: Abba Ath 3, Woodford Utd 2; Cropredy 4, Heyford Ath 2; Hanwell Utd 3, Sinclair Utd 5; Highfield Old Boys 1, Deddington Tn 0; KEA 6, Star Bicester 1; Steeple Aston 0, Bodicote Spts 3.

Div 1: Deddington Tn Res 1, Highfield Old Boys Res 1; Fenny Compton 1, Bloxham 6; Sinclair Utd Res 0, Hornton 4.

Div 2: Banbury Rgrs 3, Chesterton 3; Banbury Tn 0, Middleton Cheney 4; Finmere 0, Langford 3; Kings Sutton Res 1, Slade Farm 13; Wroxton Heath 5, Hardwick Old Boys 1.

Div 3: Chasewell Park 2, Wroxton Spts 1; Merton 3, Chacombe 5; Woodford Utd Res 2, Heyford Park 1.

Div 4: Bodicote Spts Res 6, KEA Res 1; Gyftid 9, Swis Res 1; Woodford Utd A 0, Finmere Res 1.

Jersey Cup 2nd round: Bishops Itchington 3, Swis 4.

Eric Morris 2nd round: Bloxham Res 2, Banbury Galaxy 4 (aet); Heyford Ath Res 4, Steeple Aston Res 0; Wroxton Spts Res 0, Bishops Itchington Res 5.

Banbury Charity Cup 1st round: Heyford Utd 3, Kings Sutton 2.

CRITCHLEYS UTV LEAGUE

Hedley Toms/Michael Brown: Zubry Oxford 3, Brightwell 2; Yellow Eagles 1, Oxford Spts & Social Club 5; Barton Utd 3, AFC Jericho 4; Standlake Garage 1, Railway Wheatley 7.

Ridgeway Cup 2nd round: Sporting Headington 3, Watlington Wands 1; Freeland Yeoman 5, AFC Valley 2; Black Swan 10, Iffley Harriers 0.

Div 2: Abingdon Exiles 3, Sutton Wands 3; Forest Hill 1, Checkendon Exiles 1; The Tree Grove 10, White Horse Abingdon 2.

Div 3: AFC Brightwell 6, Abba Ath 2; FC Hagbourne 2, North Oxford Con Club 4; JET 8, Chatsworth Buccaneers 0; Milton Midgets 1, Green Tree Wallingford 2.

OXFORDSHIRE YOUTH INVITATION LEAGUE

Under 16 KO Cup 2nd round: Abingdon Utd 1, Hinksey Park 0; Banbury Utd Yth 1, Rotherfield Utd 1 (aet, Banbury won 4-3 on pens); Chesterton Juniors 2, Kidlington Yth 4 (aet); Florence Park 2, Eynsham Association 7; Hook Norton 0, Banbury Tn Yth 2; Horspath Yth 0, Easington Spts 5; Long Wittenham 5, Greater Leys Yth 1; Marston Saints 0, Didcot Tn 16; Milton Utd 2, Carterton 1; Oxford City 2, Garden City 1; Quarry Rov 4, Kennington Ath 1; Tower Hill 1, Oxford Blackbirds 4; Wantage Tn 23, Botley Boys 0; Watlington Tn 1, Highfield Juniors 3; Yarnton Blues 6, Ardley Utd 3.

Under 17 & Under 18 KO Cup 2nd round: Bicester Tn Colts 3, Oxford City 2; Garden City 1, North Leigh 6; Harwell & Hendred 3, Wychwood 1; St Edmunds Under 17 7, Abingdon Tn 0; St Edmunds Under 18 5, Summer Tn Stars 1; Wantage Tn 2, Kidlington Yth 3; Witney Vikings 3, Hook Norton 6.

OXFORD MAIL BOYS LEAGUE

Under 9 Red League: Oxford City Blues 0, Didcot Tn Yth 9; Hinksey Park 4, Goring Robins 1; Horspath Yth Lions 0, Bure Park Juniors 3. White League: Cumnor Minors 0, Abingdon Yth Yellows 0; Oxford City Whites 1, Kennington Ath 0; Harwell & Hendred 2, Summertown Stars Giants 0; St Edmunds 1, Crowmarsh Yth 2. Blue League: Botley Boys 2, Cholsey Bluebirds 0; Quarry Rov 3, Chalgrove Cavaliers 0; Marston Saints 10, Summertown Stars Quarks 2. Green League: AFC Brightwell 1, Oxford Blackbirds 2; Barton Utd 0, Didcot Casuals 4; Abingdon Yth Whites 0, Crowmarsh Yth Orange 1.Yellow League: Stanford Yth 0, Grove Chall Black 0; St Edmunds Royals 3, Horspath Yth Tigers 1; Berinsfield Boys 6, Faringdon Tn 0; Abingdon Yth Greens 4, Benson Utd 0.

Under 10 Red League: Radley Yth 3, Abingdon Yth Greens 10; Oxford City 1, Chalgrove Cavaliers 3; Cholsey Bluebirds 1, Didcot Casuals Blue 12. White League: Goring Robins 11, Quarry Rov 5; Crowmarsh Yth 2, Tower Hill 1; Hinksey Park 7, Horspath Yth 9. Blue League: Harwell & Hendred 0, Florence Park Blue 3; St Edmunds 0, Kennington Ath 3; Pangbourne Yth 2, Abingdon Yth Yellows 2. Green League: Faringdon Tn 1, Greater Leys Yth 2; Garsington Yth 3, AFC Brightwell 2; Cumnor Minors 2, Kidlington Yth Green 0. Yellow League: Oxford Blackbirds 5, Grove Chall Black 3; Botley Boys 1, Summertown Stars White 6. Orange League: Kidlington White 3, Abingdon Yth Whites 1; Woodcote Stoke Row 0, Ardington & Lockinge 6; Didcot Casuals 2, Wantage Tn Juniors 0; Hanney Yth 1, Didcot Tn Yth White 4. Purple League: Benson Utd 2, Berinsfield 4; Didcot Tn Red 0, Summertown Stars Blue 0.

Under 11 Saturday A League: Cumnor Minors 3, Abingdon Tn 0; Cholsey Bluebirds 1, Didcot Tn Yth 6. B League: Quarry Rov TNT 3, Goring Robins 1; Hinksey Park 4, Kidlington Colts 1; Summertown Eagles 6, Florence Park 4. C League: Quarry Rov Blast 1, Cumnor Minors Blues 2; Crowmarsh Orange 5, Kennington Green 3. Development games: Garsington Yth 1, Harwell & Hendred 10; Kennington Ath Yellows 8, Milton Utd 1. Sunday A League: Didcot Tn Yth White 0, Grove Chall 4; Crowmarsh Yth 3, Oxford City Blue 3; Didcot Casuals 2, Kidlington Yth Rgrs 4. Sunday B League: Benson Utd Pumas 0, St Edmunds 1; Abingdon Utd 2, Marston Saints 1. C Sunday mini-league final: Horspath Yth 3, Wantage Concords 2. Develop-ment games: Summertown Cobras 4, Barton Utd 4; Ardington & Lockinge 4, Abingdon Yth 2.

Under 12 A League: Goring Robins 0, Didcot Tn Yth 1; Kidlington Yth 1, Horspath Yth 5; Radley Yth 9, Milton Utd 2. B League: Chalgrove Cavaliers 2, Oxford City 0; Harwell & Hendred 2, Grove Chall 2; Faringdon Tn v Greater Leys Yth pp. C League: Greater Leys Kites 1, Oxford Blackbirds 7. D League: Wheatley Boys 17, Berinsfield 2. Knockout Cup 1st round: Drayton Wasps 2, Faringdon Tn 4; Crowmarsh Yth 1, Rotherfield Utd 6.

Under 13 A League: Didcot Tn Yth 1, Crowmarsh Yth 6; Ardington & Lockinge 3, Horspath Yth 2; Rotherfield Vipers 2, Banbury Utd 7; Littlemore Yth 1, Purley Jubilee 6; Abingdon Yth 4, Kidlington Yth Celtic 3; Garsington Yth 0, Harwell & Hendred 5; Thatcham Tn Harriers 2, North Leigh 2. B League: Barton Utd 1, Milton Utd 5. C League: Ardington Eagles 1, Grove Chall 2; Didcot Casuals 0, Crowmarsh Comets 1; Drayton Wasps 1, Radley Yth 1. D League: Blewbury Buccaneers 0, Summertown Stars 11; Chalgrove Cavaliers 2, Whitchurch Hill 3; Kennington Ath v Kidlington Yth Comets pp. Knockout Cup 1st round: Marston Saints 14, Kennington Ath 1; Cumnor Minors 8, Faringdon Tn 1; Botley Boys 2, Headington Sharks 3; Oxford City Colts 9, St Edmunds 0; Oxford Blackbirds 7, Hinksey Park 2.

Under 14 A League: Tower Hill 0, Horspath Yth 0; Oxford Irish 2, Summertown Stars 1. B League: Hinksey Park 6, Summertown Utd 3; Kidlington Yth 4, Oxford City 5. C League: Summertown Ath 1, Faringdon Tn 6; Northway 6, Kidlington Colts 4; Quarry Rov 11, Barton Utd 0; Littlemore Yth 13, Steventon Boys 0.

Under 15 A League: Kidlington FC 1, Oxford City 0. B League: St Edmunds 6, Benson Utd 0; Horspath Yth 3, Rotherfield Utd 1; Florence Park v Childrey Rgrs pp. C League: Marston Saints 2, Wheatley Boys 0; Hinksey Park 1, Cholsey Bluebirds 4.

GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9 Blue League: Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 5, Yarnton Blues 2; Bicester Tn Colts 0, Tower Hill Stars 3; Brackley Ath 2, Launton Boys 0; Kingston Colts 5, Chadlington 1. Green League: Bardwell Yth 1, North Leigh 2; Grendon Rgrs Lions 1, Charlbury Tn Yth 4; Launton Boys Blues 1, Brackley Tn 3; Tower Hill 2, Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 0. Red League: Bourton Rov Yth 3, Deddington Tn Colts 1; Ducklington 4, Bicester Tn Colts Stars 0; Garden City 2, Banbury Utd Yth 0; Marsh Gibbon 1, Witney Vikings Yth 1. White League: Chesterton 1, Bloxham 2; Combe Junior Spts 3, Banbury Utd Yth Royals 1; Grendon Rgrs Tigers 0, Banbury Irish 0; Moreton Rgrs 0, Bampton Tn 3; Stonesfield Strikers 2, Tower Hill Stripes 4.

Under 10 Blue League: Combe Junior Spts 3, Bure Park Juniors 2; Launton Boys 0, Brackley Tn 2; Middleton Cheney 3, Bicester Tn Colts 0; North Leigh 3, Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 0; Wychwood 1, Wychwood Kings Forest 2. Green League: Carterton Tn Colts 1, Carterton Tn 4; Charlbury Tn Yth 0, Bourton Rov Yth 6; Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 3, Bloxham 0; Ducklington 0, Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 2; Garden City 1, Highfield Juniors 2. Red League: Brackley Tn Saints 1, Brackley Ath 5; Chadlington Whites 4, Bardwell Yth 4; Chesterton 0, Banbury Utd Yth 3; Hook Norton 0, Bampton Tn 5; Moreton Rgrs 4, Yarnton Blues 0. White League: Chadlington Blues 5, Brackley Ath Jaffas 0; Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 2, Bloxham Rgrs 2; Grendon Rgrs 0, Banbury Irish 4; Middleton Cheney Dragons 4, Tower Hill Stars 0; Stonesfield Strikers 2, Launton Boys Leopards 0.

Under 11 Orange League (11v11): Banbury Irish 0, Banbury Utd Yth 1; Deddington Tn Colts 7, Brackley Tn 0; Hanwell Utd 6, Bloxham 2; Witney Vikings Yth 0, Chadlington Blues 7. Brown Knockout Cup (9v9) 2nd round: Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 9, Middleton Cheney 2; Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 3, Hook Norton 4 (aet 3-3); Bure Park Juniors 4, Tower Hill Stars 0; Charlton & District 1, Garden City 14; Chesterton 10, Bourton Rov Yth 0; Grendon Rgrs 5, Witney Vikings Yth All-Stars 4; Kingham All Blacks 2, Eynsham Yth 10; Yarnton Blues 4, Launton Boys 0. Green League (9v9): Bampton Tn 2, Stonesfield Strikers 3; Kingston Colts 3, Launton Boys Rgrs 1. Red League (9v9): Combe Junior Spts 3, Chadlington Whites 3; Tower Hill 1, Charlbury Tn Yth 4. White League (9v9): Launton Boys Ath 3, Croughton Colts 3.

Under 12 A League: Bardwell Yth 4, Tower Hill 4; Cumnor Minors 3, Banbury Utd Yth 2; Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 3, Kingston Colts 2; Ducklington 7, Eynsham Yth 0. B League: Chipping Norton Tn Swifts 2, Chasewell Park 0; Garden City 2, Bicester Tn Colts Stars 3; Hook Norton 9, Bicester Tn Colts Pumas 0; Yarnton Blues 0, Banbury Irish 5. C League: Carterton Tn Colts 2, Brackley Tn Saints 1; Combe Junior Spts 0, Easington Spts 2; Tower Hill Stars 0, Carterton Tn 6. D League: Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 4, Chesterton 3; Moreton Rgrs 3, Chadlington 0; Stonesfield Strikers 6, Brackley Ath Jaffas 2; Witney Vikings Yth 5, Bicester Tn Colts 2.

Under 13 Knockout Cup 2nd round: Highfield Juniors Colts 2, Chesterton 3; Hook Norton 1, Carterton Tn Colts 8. A League: Highfield Juniors 3, Charlton & District 1; Tower Hill Stars 1, Charlbury Tn Yth 2; Yarnton Blues 5, Banbury Irish 2. B League: Kingham All Blacks 1, Bourton Rov Yth 7; Launton Boys 7, Bampton Tn 0. C League: Bloxham 0, Kingston Colts 1; Grendon Rgrs 5, Deddington Tn Colts 2; Launton Boys Ath 3, Brackley Ath 2.

Under 14 Knockout Cup 2nd round: Banbury Tn Yth 3, Banbury Irish 0; Ducklington 2, Carterton Tn Colts 1; Easington Spts 3, Moreton Rgrs 6; Eynsham Yth 4, Charlton & District 0; Kings Sutton Royals 3, Brackley Ath Jaffas 2. A League: Bloxham 2, Tower Hill Stars 3; Yarnton Blues 0, Carterton Tn 3. B League: Hanborough Yth 3, Combe Jun Spts 0; Hook Norton 0, Clanfield (85) 3. C League: Bloxham Rgrs 2, Highfield Juniors Eagles 3; Charlbury Tn Yth 1, Chadlington 0.

Under 15 A League: Hook Norton 1, Banbury Utd Yth 2; North Leigh 2, Bampton Tn 0. B League: Enstone Spts 4, Easington Spts 2; Middleton Cheney 2, Bicester Tn Colts 4. C League: Eynsham Yth 4, Ducklington 0; Wroxton Spts 3, Charlbury Tn Yth 4; Yarnton Blues 0, Bardwell Yth 8.

OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10: Didcot Casuals 1, Summertown Stars 0.

Under 11: Carterton Town 1, Thame 1; Crowmarsh 3, Kidlington 1; Wantage Girls 3, Tower Hill Vixens 0.

Under 14: Bardwell Girls 1, Summertown Stars 1; Carterton Town 1, Stonesfield Strikers 1; Didcot Casuals v Oxford City pp; Highworth Town 3, Kingham 0.

Under 15: Carterton Town 2, Chinnor 4; Oxford Bluebirds 6, Marston Saints Angels 0.

Under 16: Chinnor 0, St Edmunds 4; Kennington 2, Didcot Casuals 3.

RUGBY

LV= CUP

Gloucester 46, London Welsh 20.

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

National 2 South: Henley 32, Chinnor 9.

National 3 South West: Redingensians 57, Oxford Harlequins 12.

South West 1 East: Witney 16, Windsor 17.

Southern Counties North: Grove 31, Drifters 16; Reading Abbey 23, Alchester 17; Tadley 25, Wallingford 21.

Midlands 2 West (South): Earlsdon 21, Banbury 16.

BB&O Premier Div: Harwell 7, Gosford All Blacks 33; Hungerford 7, Chipping Norton 36; Littlemore 25, Bicester 7.

BB&O Championship: Didcot 37, Berkshire Shire Hall 3; Faringdon 31, Aldermaston 25; Farnham Royal 12, Abingdon 6.

BB&O Div 1: Henley 3rd 17, Witney 2nd 18.

BB&O Div 2: Bletchley 2nd 12, Bicester 2nd 44; Oxford Harlequins 2nd 10, Alchester 2nd 5; Wallingford 2nd 17, Reading Abbey 2nd 25.

BB&O Div 3 North: Bicester 3rd 0, Amersham & Chiltern 3rd 57; Chipping Norton 2nd 44, High Wycombe 3rd 12; Drifters 2nd 60, Henley 4th 0; Gosford All Blacks 2nd v Maidenhead 4th pp; Witney 4th 5, Chinnor 4th 27.

BB&O Div 3 South: Newbury 3rd 12, Grove 2nd 26.

BB&O Div 4: Abingdon 2nd 20, Reading 4th 33; Grove 3rd w/o Reading Abbey 3rd; Oxford Harlequins 3rd w/o Wheatley 2nd; Thatcham 3rd w/o Harwell 2nd.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree