Oxford MailFOOTBALL: Peedell sinks plucky Bampton (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

FOOTBALL: Peedell sinks plucky Bampton

Oxford Mail: Dan Hackett (centre) wins a challenge in Stanton Harcourt’s goalless draw against Chadlington Picture: Steve Wheeler Dan Hackett (centre) wins a challenge in Stanton Harcourt’s goalless draw against Chadlington Picture: Steve Wheeler

IAN Peedell scored a hat-trick to spare Premier Division side Ducklington’s blushes as they squeezed past Division 4’s Bampton United 3-2 in the Fred Ford Cup.

The third round tie went to extra time after Peedell’s brace was cancelled out by Nathan Beckett and Tom Boot in normal time.

But the higher ranked visitors edged through when Peedell added his third.

Craig McCallum also hit three as Charlbury won 4-1 at North Leigh A in an all-Premier Division clash.

Shaun Gilbert was their other scorer, with Tom Radburn replying.

Witney Royals overcame Division 1 side Brize Norton 3-1 with goals from Phil Simmons, Will Graham and Jamie Kennedy. Dan King scored for the home side.

A treble from Mark Corbett helped Premier Division leaders Chipping Norton Town crush Division 2 high-fliers Eynsham Sports & Social 4-1.

James Harri was their other marksman, Lewis Clarke on target for the hosts.

In the only all-Division Two tie, Carterton Pumas saw off Bampton Town 4-2.

A Dean Matthews brace, plus goals from Dan Smith and Steve Harries, were enough for Pumas.

Bampton responded through Jack Goodchild and Adam Lee.

Carterton Rangers needed extra-time to get past Hanborough 2-1 after their clash ended goalless at full-time.

Dan Haggie gave Hanborough the lead from the penalty spot, but strikes from Steve Read and Elliot Witt saw Rangers progress.

In Division 1, Steven Burke smashed a five-timer as Minster Lovell hammered FC Nomads 9-1.

Ed Dunn scored four to complete the rout, with Chris Johnston replying.

FC Mills boosted their survival chances with a 4-3 home win against fellow strugglers Freeland A.

A Tim Senior brace and goals from Rob DeBanks and Jordan Hamblin, were enough to seal victory, while Freeland replied through a Lloyd Little double and a Steve Carvey effort.

Stanton Harcourt could not find a way past visitors Chadlington, but the 0-0 draw was enough to take them top.

OTHER SCORERS

Fred Ford Cup 3rd round: Carterton A 3 (L Simmonds, M Bolt, C Isle), Aston 1 (D Cooper); West Witney 3 (K Lewis 2, T Perry), Hailey 1 (D Mays).

Div 2: Charlbury Town Res 1 (J Webb), West Witney Res 5 (J Grant 2, M Haydon, M Townsend, A Gray); Milton 2 (R James, S Hocknell), Witney Royals Res 5 (M Piper 3, C Catchpole, D Treadwell); Witney Wanderers 2 (A Cesar 2), Middle Barton 6 (J Fowler 2, P Kay 2, M Kay, R Davis).

Div 3: Aston Res 0, FC Hollybush 2 (A Hyatt, P Dray); Chipping Norton Town Res 1 (S Philpott), Tackley 1 (C Betreen); Freeland B 3 (C Parker 2, D Godden), Wootton Sports 1 (J Potts); Kirtlington 9 (A Booker 2, A Gillespie 2, T Wilson 2, S Faria, N Kelly, D Kelly), Brize Norton Res 1 (R Brown); Spartan Rangers Res 1 (B Allan), Minster Lovell 1 (J Hearn).

Div 4: Bourton Rovers 2 (R Coleman, J Oakley), Chadlington Res 1 (S Jones) Spartan Rangers 6 (D Lancaster 2, T Merchant, D Humm, M Lewis, T Parry); Ducklington A 1 (T Costley); FC Hollybush Res 3 (D Cooper 3), Eynsham Sports Res 5 (L Parsons 2, K Webb 2, S Rowbotham); Greystones 3 (C Foster 2, G Smith), Corinthians 6 (F Webb 3, M Read, G Ciudskis, I Carey); Kingham AB Res 2 (K Atkins, E Webb), Milton Res 1 (J Bartlett); Wychwood Foresters 1 (B Powell), Witney Royals A 2 (M Cowell, T West).

Jack Busby Cup: Ducklington Res 2 (D Baker, O Semlali), North Leigh B 5 (C Horne 2, J Keyani, D Claridge, og).

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree