Oxford MailOxfordshire news, sport, what’s on, travel, and information from the Oxford Mail.

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

Elections 2014

Barton and Sandhills Ward

Candidate Party Votes
Van Coulter Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour and Co-Operative 773
Ian Macdonald Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 293
James Johnson Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 202
Raymond Hitchins Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 121
Sallie Barnard Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 105
Benjamin Linus Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 28

Blackbird Leys

Candidate Party Votes
Rae Humberstone Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 642
Dickie Bird Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 196
Vanessa Bhagwandin Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 54
Lizzie McHale Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 43
Mark Wheeler Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 19

Carfax

Candidate Party Votes
Ruthi Brandt Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 483
Alex Hollingsworth Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour and Co-Operative 448
Maryam Ahmed Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 315
Tony Brett Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 276
Mad Hatter Official Monster Raving Loony Party 45

Churchill

Candidate Party Votes
Susan Brown Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 607
David Slater Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 179
Julian Faultless Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 164
Berk Burak Bektas Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 117
James Augustine Reilly Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 95

Cowley

Candidate Party Votes
Christine Simm Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 659
Artwell Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 373
Clare Cochrane Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 268
Gary William Dixon Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 186
Imtiaz Gulzar Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 142

Cowley Marsh

Candidate Party Votes
Mohammed Abbasi Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 793
John Richard Scrase Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 420
Judith Anne Harley Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 394
Catherine Hodgkinson Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 135

Headington

Candidate Party Votes
Mohammed Altaf-Khan Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 946
David Henwood Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 514
Theodora Elizabeth Dickinson Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 234
David Alastair Boyd Haycock Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 181

Headington Hill and Northway

Candidate Party Votes
Nick Fell* Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 24
Farida Anwar Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 719
Mark Bhagwandin Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 433
Ruth Bamber Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 186
Maria Bourbon Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 113

Hinksey Park

Candidate Party Votes
Bob Price Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1158
Judy Chipchase Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 373
Simon Mort Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 195
Andrew Tope Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 108
Stuart Anthony O'Reilly Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 88

Holywell

Candidate Party Votes
David Thomas Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 675
Aled Jones Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 369
Poppy Heloise Stokes Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 280
Jean Celestin Charles Vila Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 174

Iffley Fields

Candidate Party Votes
Richard Tarver Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 986
Steve Dawe Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 904
Neil Prestidge Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 105
Simon Bearder Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 88

Jericho and Osney

Candidate Party Votes
Susanna Pressel Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1313
Sarah Pethybridge Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 399
Conor McKenzie Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 241
John Patrick Walsh Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 221

Littlemore

Candidate Party Votes
Gill Sanders Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 762
Daniel Stafford Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 317
Alyson Duckmanton Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 257
John Matthew McCann Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 85

Lye Valley

Candidate Party Votes
Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 728
Steve Woolliams Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 311
Paul Hernandez Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 263
Penny Yewers Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 103

Marston

Candidate Party Votes
Mary Clarkson Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1064
Duncan Valentine Hatfield Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 297
Alistair David Pryce Morris Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 254
Jonathan Miller Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 201
Salman Navqi Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 169

North

Candidate Party Votes
Louise Upton Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 723
Tim Bearder Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 657
Sushilla Dhall Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 379
Penelope Anne Lenon Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 318

Northfield Brook

Candidate Party Votes
Scott Andrew Seamons Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 700
Pat Jones Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 112
Robert Paynter Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 111
Rachel Anna Fielder Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 55

Quarry and Risinghurst

Candidate Party Votes
Dee Sinclair Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 941
Roz Smith Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 549
Katharine Mary Harborne Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 415
Liz Taylor Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 253

Rose Hill and Iffley

Candidate Party Votes
Michele V A Paule Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 873
Paddy Graham Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 271
Paul Skinner Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 248
Faisal Aziz Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 223
Lilian J Sherwood Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 140

St Clement's

Candidate Party Votes
Tom Hayes Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 875
Hazel Dawe Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 532
Graham Roderick Jones Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 148
Siddarth Deva Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 129
Pat Mylvaganam Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 22

St Margaret's

Candidate Party Votes
Liz Wade Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 610
Nigel Chapman Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 492
Vernon Porter Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 409
Ann Alice Duncan Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 305

St Mary's

Candidate Party Votes
Dick Wolff Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 733
Sian Taylor Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 546
Theodore Heren Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 116
Ian Bearder Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 88

Summertown - 2 seats

Candidate Party Votes
Jean Lesley Fooks Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1100
Andrew Gant Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 843
Kenneth Gerald Bickers Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 441
Sarah Janet Edwards Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 413
Bob Colenutt Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 344
Arjun Singh Sinsinwar Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 339
Oliver Tickell Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 311
Eleanor Law Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 262

Wolvercote

Candidate Party Votes
Steve Goddard Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 971
Tom Williams Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 677
Lee Crawfurd Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 275
Michael Robert Taylor Oxford Mail: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 250

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree