ROWING: Oxfordshire quartet set for title bid in Hamburg

ROWING: Oxfordshire quartet set for title bid in Hamburg

ROWING: Oxfordshire quartet set for title bid in Hamburg

First published in Sport

FOUR Oxfordshire rowers will compete for Great Britain at next week’s World Junior Championships in Hamburg, Germany.

They join a further eight selected for Britain at the Coupe de la Jeunesse in Libourne, France, which began yesterday.

Witney’s Henry Lambe (Abingdon School) will row in the junior men’s eight in Hamburg where the competition begins on Wednesday.

Britain’s coxed four features Charles Elwes (Radley College), Tom Digby (Abingdon School) and cox Hugo Marsh (St Edward’s School, Oxford).

Elwes is one of just two rowers in Britain’s 30-strong squad to compete in the equivalent event in Trakai, Lithuania last year.

The Coupe de la Jeunesse sees Matilda Martin (Headington School) line up in the junior women’s four.

Her schoolmates, Isabel Lingard, Matilda Martin and Sasha Adwani (cox), compete in the eight.

Another Headington pupil, Isabel Lingard, is a spare.

Britain’s junior men’s four includes St Edward’s School duo Sam Gillingham and Albert Mitchell, while Harrison Uglow (Leander Club, Henley) rows in the single scull.

Latest Sport news

Howard's Way is lift for Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

Brian Howard is aiming for a dream debut tonight as he attempts to help Oxford United kick-start their season against Accrington Stanley.

CRICKET: Foster shines in Horspath's cup final romp

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Tuesday 16th September 2014

HORSPATH capped a triumphant season by storming to an eight-wicket vwin over Shipton-under-Wychwood in the Bernard Tollett Oxfordshire Cup final at Witney Mills.

RUGBY UNION: Henley resist Chinnor to claim derby spoils

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

NATIONAL 2 SOUTH

RUGBY UNION: Quins in Brixham setback

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins’ Zac Norris comes into the starting line-up

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

NATIONAL 3 SOUTH WEST

RUGBY UNION: Clarke red-carded as Witney outclassed by Blues

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins flanker Seisoni Tupou takes a hit from Witney centre Matt Clarke (right) during their 24-12 victory at Hailey Road

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

SOUTH WEST 1 EAST

FOOTBALL: City crush Bradford with five-star show

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

Bradford Park Avenue 0

Collins keen to crank up pressure on teammates

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

Michael Collins says Oxford United should put themselves under pressure in a bid to claim their first win of the league season tonight.

HOCKEY: Hawks and Banbury land titles in contrasting styles

Oxford Mail: hockey - field

7:30am Tuesday 16th September 2014

OXFORD Hawks and Banbury won the respective men’s and ladies’ titles in the Oxfordshire Tournament held at Banbury Road North on Saturday.

RUGBY UNION: Rude awakening for Oxon trio

Oxford Mail: Tom Miles's late penalty clinched victory for Alchester against Slough

7:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

SOUTHERN COUNTIES NORTH

RUGBY UNION: Tooth leads Bulls charge

Oxford Mail: Banbury captain Eddie Phillips (left)

7:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

MIDLANDS 2 WEST SOUTH

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree