ROWING: Gold for Wallingford in Cork and Munich

Wallingford’s coxless four won at the European Masters Regatta in Munich (from left): Katie Kapanaeros, Rachel Edge, Alice Brown and Julia Wilks

Wallingford’s coxless four won at the European Masters Regatta in Munich (from left): Katie Kapanaeros, Rachel Edge, Alice Brown and Julia Wilks

First published in Sport

Wallingford's women won a gold medal when representing England in the Home International Regatta at Cork.

Lizzie Polgreen, Louise Hart, Minna Jones-Walters, Amy Grieve came up trumps in the women’s quad event final.

There was more medal joy for Wallingford with second-place finishes in the women’s lightweight double (Jones-Walters and Grieve) and the lightweight single sculls (Hart).

Polgreen also claimed a second medal with a bronze in the women’s sculls.

Wallingford’s veteran squad competed at the European Masters Regatta, in Munich, coming home with six gold medals.

The women won the D coxless four – Katie Kapanaeros, Rachel Edge, Alice Brown and Julia Wilks – and the D double sculls, while their men landed the E and G single sculls, plus the F and G doubles.

Elsewhere, Headington School’s Fiona Gammond helped Great Britain win a silver medal in the World Under 23 Championships in Italy.

Gammond and Anastasia Chitty of Oxford University were in the, who finished strongly behind the USA.

The men’s lightweight four, including Jamie Copus and Joel Cassells from Oxford Brookes, and one Isis performer, Iain Mandale, also got a silver.

Several Oxfordshire rowers have been selected for Britain in the Coupe de la Jeunesse, in France this weekend.

Matilda Martin, Isabel Lingard and Sasha Adwani, all from Headington School are in the team along with Sam Gillingham and Albert Mitchell from St Edward’s.

Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.

Latest Sport news

Oxford United sign prolific non-league striker

Oxford Mail:

10:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

OXFORD United have signed John Campbell on a short-term deal until the end of the season.

Didcot duo honoured by nominations for Oxon award

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Thursday 27th November 2014

DIDCOT’S Commonwealth Games medallists, Dan Rivers and Ben Watson, are thrilled at their nominations for Oxfordshire Sportsman of the Year, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

Jack Brooks hoping to collect award at third time of asking

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

CRICKETER Jack Brooks is hoping it will be third time lucky at the Oxfordshire Sports Awards tomorrow, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

CRICKET: Brooks keen to make an impression for England Lions

Oxford Mail:

8:50am Thursday 27th November 2014

JACK Brooks will stick to what has made him a county cricket star as he attempts to impress national selectors while on England Lions duty this winter.

RACING: Woods is thrilled by snappy Croco

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

Chipping Norton-based jockey Kielan Woods was overjoyed after notching the biggest success of his career on runaway winner Croco Bay at Ascot.

ICE HOCKEY: Stars are rumbled by Thunder's late show

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

Oxford City Stars put up brave resistance before Milton Keynes Thunder’s third-period blast sent them reeling to a 4-1 defeat in South Division 1.

ATHLETICS: Shield success caps super showing for Oxford City

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

OXFORD City’s men led the club’s successful venture to the Berks, Bucks & Oxon Cross Country Championships at Upton Court Park, Slough.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oxford RL snap up England forwards

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:20am Thursday 27th November 2014

OXFORD RL have signed England Forces international pair Jordan Andrade and Jamie Milburn.

BOWLS: Brown skips England four to cup triumph

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

Oxfordshire’s AJ Brown skipped England’s four to victory in the main competition at the British Isles Short Mat Championships in Llanelli.

ATHLETICS: Harcourt Hill chosen as host

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

A NEW venue will host round two of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League next month.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree